Page 1 of 1

Dynamic lookup to table

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:36 am
by forboy
How can I do a dynamic lookup.

I have a situation where Iam looking up a table and and table is constantly getting updated by some other job. I need these updated values reflected in the lookup as both the job runs at same time.


Thank You
Forboy

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:01 pm
by DSguru2B
Cant you lookup on the table that is being updated. If you are using a DB2 table then you cannot read from the table at the time of an update because a table level lock occurs.
You will have to run the jobs sequentially in that case.

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:22 pm
by forboy
DSguru2B wrote:Cant you lookup on the table that is being updated. If you are using a DB2 table then you cannot read from the table at the time of an update because a table level lock occurs.
You will have to run the jobs sequentially in that case.

I guess lookup gets all the records into memory when the job is started. And if that table is updated , is that updated values reflect in the lookup.


forboy

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:08 am
by Amit Jaiswal
Yes you can do this by using sparsed lookup option instead of normal lookup. In case of db2 udb this is possible only with EE stage.
-Amit