Page 1 of 1

passing parameter values

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 8:51 am
by djoni
How do we pass parameter values to a job at run time?
(not manually keying the values, no defaults)

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:07 am
by tardifma
Hi djoni.

Well, first, you need to define the parameter (name and type) in the job properties.

Second, you can pass the value of the parameter with the dsjob utility (at the prompt).

dsjob -run -param param_name=param_value -param param_name=param_value... -wait project_name sequencer

hope it helps

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 1:41 pm
by djoni
tardifma wrote:Hi djoni.


dsjob -run -param param_name=param_value -param param_name=param_value... -wait project_name sequencer

hope it helps
Thanks "The Brute". But, this mean we hardcode the paramater values in the dsjob, doesn't it?

djoni

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 1:47 pm
by kwwilliams
How would you generate the parameters? Your issue seems unclear. If you could explain in more detail with something like, "I have a job that will get its paraameters from a previous job, how could I do this?" I don't think I can understand how to help you until you tell us how you would determine the parameters to pass to this job in the first place.

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 1:53 pm
by kumar_s
You can maintain a parameter file which hold all the necessary dynamic parameter. And it can be passed to -param in dsjobs. You can refresh the parameter file for every run as you wish.

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 2:01 pm
by djoni
kumar_s wrote:You can maintain a parameter file which hold all the necessary dynamic parameter. And it can be passed to -param in dsjobs. You can refresh the parameter file for every run as you wish.
This is great news!
But, what will be the content of the parameter file? parameter name and value pairs? Format?
And, how willl the dsjob command look for the file and the specific parameter? I can't see them in the dsjob command options
djoni

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 7:33 am
by kumar_s
No, there isnt any inbuilt parameter file for dsjob. Instead you need to create of your own logic and need to prepare code(Shell script) to read the parameter file and pass the values to the dsjob commands.

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:14 pm
by djoni
kumar_s wrote:No, there isnt any inbuilt parameter file for dsjob. Instead you need to create of your own logic and need to prepare code(Shell script) to read the parameter file and pass the values to the dsjob commands.
I would really appreciate it if you could email me a sample script darmawd@thedominion.ca

Many thanks, djoni