Page 1 of 1

Avoid Concatenate/constants in Transformer

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:24 pm
by alisoviejo
Hi,
If I have to concatenate or say insert constant valus in some columns before loading into Oracle , is using the transformer the only option or do we have any light stages than the transformer.

Thanks,

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:27 pm
by ArndW
You have a "Generate Columns" stage to add constant values, and I would think that you might be able to do some concatenation in a modify stage, but I'd have to check up on that to make sure (I'm not at a DataStage machine right now - but someone else might correct me before I get to a client workstation tomorrow)

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:28 pm
by tardifma
Hi
As far as I know, I think so...

But if your source is a database... maybe you could hardcode it into your SQL statement at the beginning...

You probably want to avoid the transformer stage for performance reason isn'it?

Hope it helps.
Mathieu

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:30 pm
by alisoviejo
I do the concatenation after a couple of lookups so cannot do it in the Source stage and also would avoid it that way, so that the logic is presented in DataStage.
Will try the Column generator and let you guys know.

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:31 pm
by tardifma
Hi ArndW

I am curious... I am currently looking at the column generator stage...

How do you define the constant value? Is there any option to specify the value?

Thanks in advance.
Mathieu

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:36 pm
by alisoviejo
You can go to the row properties and set the values.

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:38 pm
by reachthiru
Hi Aliso,

Even if you want to do the concatenation after several steps, still u can do the hard coding in the source stage itself. In the source stage instead of concatenating there, pass that value as a separate column and at the place where you want to concatenate, there just concatenate the fields.

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 5:33 pm
by ray.wurlod
Use a Cycle with only one value in the cycle.