Page 1 of 1

Issue with Dataset stage

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 11:53 am
by anajitKS
We have a job which is supposed to source data from a SQL Server table and create one Sequential file and one Dataset stage.

Job runs fine if we do not include the Dataset Stage.
If we include it keeps on running and the performance statistics shows that it is not pulling any data from the source.

The program runs fine in development. But we are having the problem in production environment. Apparently, I did not find any difference in environment setup.

Any help on this will be appreciated.

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:59 pm
by qt_ky
That is strange. As of now I cannot think of any reason it would happen. What is the longest amount of time you have let the job run? Does it eventually complete or give any errors or warnings? Can you do a test job #2 to read the file and write to a Data Set OK, or does it have the same problem?

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:27 pm
by anajitKS
We have tried to make a second job and run it. We had the same issue.

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:37 pm
by samyamkrishna
Have you tried a job with just a row generator writing into a dataset.
then another job reading that dataset into a peek.

Is this the only job that uses dataset in your project.
what about other jobs.

has this been happening only now or has it been happening from a long time.(begining of this datastage environment)

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:17 pm
by anajitKS
This was the only job that is using dataset stage. but it ran so many times before.

One question, what kind of configuratuion, I need to have to make dataset stage work. If I know that, So, I can look for the existence of that component.

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:23 pm
by PaulVL
Look at your APT file.

Go look at the "resource disk" settings. Ensure that the paths are valid, the space is sufficient and you have read/write authority to them.

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:34 pm
by anajitKS
I checked everything looks fine.

But it still does not work.

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:38 pm
by samyamkrishna
did you try creating a new job.

Code: Select all

rowgenerator---------10rows--------->dataset
if this doesn't work. Then there is an issue for sure.

Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:58 am
by PaulVL
And you are saying that if you switch out the dataset stage to a PEEK stage or Seq File stage, the job runs fine?!?

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:18 am
by ray.wurlod
What error/warning messages were logged?

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 8:34 am
by John Corbin
Moved my post to separate topic

Posted: Fri Jan 01, 2016 1:25 am
by ray.wurlod
Are you using any unbounded string data types (Char or VarChar)?