Append Hint in Oracle Insert from Datastage Connector

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
sangi1981
Participant
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 8:10 am

Append Hint in Oracle Insert from Datastage Connector

Post by sangi1981 »

Hi all,
I have a question about use of append hint from Oracle Connector.

I configured Connector with insert option and auto generated query.

Is there some properties that can be used to add /*+ append*/ hint?

Thanks for your answer.

Best regards
Sandro
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

I'm not aware of any way for auto-generated queries to include hints.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Set the Table Action property value to Append.
Note that this may use function calls via the OCI to specify to append to an existing table, rather than using hints in the generated SQL.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
sangi1981
Participant
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 8:10 am

Post by sangi1981 »

Hi,
so using Oracle Connector Stage, configured as:

Code: Select all

auto-generated query = YES
table = table_name
Table Action = Append
is equivalent to:

Code: Select all

auto_generated query = NO
query = insert /*+append*/ into table_name ....
?

Is it right?
Thanks,
Sandro
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

I don't know... they use the word 'append' in a pretty generic sense which leads me to believe they are not equivalent:
by default the IBM InfoSphere DataStage appends to existing tables, you can also decide to create a new table, replace an existing table, or keep existing table details but replace all the rows.
This rather than Create, Replace or Truncate. Best to check with your official support provider. Or work with your DBA and run a small test, see if you can confirm/deny yourself. I would think it's more about the Write Mode than Table Action but the only 'direct path' equivalent there would be a Bulk Load.

Don't forget that Oracle will happily ignore the hint if you don't meet the requirements it needs as noted here.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
sangi1981
Participant
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 8:10 am

Post by sangi1981 »

Thanks.
I will try to verify with support.
Thank you
Sandro
Post Reply