Page 1 of 1

Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 4:49 pm
by ray.wurlod
If you have any VarChar columns change them to Char.

Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 7:23 pm
by joycerecacho
I tried but it didnt work.
And then I tested with only one char field, the same warning happened.
I can't realize what it could be.

Best regards.

Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 8:30 pm
by chulett
Found this in an older post:
Kryt0n wrote:In order to get the fixed width file format recognised I have had to go to the Columns tab, right click, choose Edit Row and set a Field Width value for each row (i.e. the Length field despite being set, doesn't appear to be relevant to the field width)

Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:10 am
by qt_ky
Perhaps you have done this already but it's not clear: Double check that there are no VarChar data types set on any column, and also for every column ensure there is a length value.

Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:38 am
by joycerecacho
Yeap, but it is according to your tips.

The file input columns are like:

COD_MDL_ORG ........ char(4) nullable yes
TPO_RPT ................. char(1) nullable yes

Edit Row:
* COD_MDL_ORG
String Type : Field Width = 4
Nullable / Null Field Value = ""

* TPO_RPT
String Type : Field Width = 1
Nullable / Null Field Value = ""

What else should I set?

Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:18 am
by chulett
Not sure it applies much to writing a fixed-width file but wanted to point out that your "Null field Width" values need to match the size of your char field. So:

Code: Select all

Edit Row: 
* COD_MDL_ORG 
String Type : Field Width = 4 
Nullable / Null Field Value = "    " 

* TPO_RPT 
String Type : Field Width = 1 
Nullable / Null Field Value = " "
Four spaces and one space, respectively.

Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 6:42 am
by qt_ky
Yes, that should "fix" the fixed-length. If not, please post any new and different errors.

Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 3:49 pm
by ray.wurlod
The error message suggests that COL_MDL_ORG is of type VarChar.

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2014 3:09 pm
by chulett
joycerecacho wrote:And It is not necessary the option 'Record Delimiter = Fixed'.
I assume you mean "Record length = fixed".

Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 7:06 am
by joycerecacho
Nope .... I didnt set this option.