Page 1 of 1

Invalid property value DB2

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:37 pm
by qutesanju
I have an extraction job from DB2. The query is as below

Code: Select all

SELECT I_AC_AML as I_AC_AML,
N_AC as N_AC,
RIGHT('00000000000000000000000'||RTRIM(I_AC_AML_SH),23) as I_AC_AML_SH,
I_SRC_SYS as I_SRC_SYS 
FROM #AML_ACH_DBR_PARAM.$AML_DB2_SCHEMA#.NTS.AML_AC AML_AC.AML_AC
WHERE I_UAF_SEQ <>8330000
It works fine in the DB2 tool.However running this in datastage gives me:

db2_table_AC: Invalid property value /Usage/SQL/SelectStatement/Tables/Table (CC_StringProperty::getValue, file CC_StringProperty.cpp, line 108)

What's the issue?

Appreciated

Not much info available here on this issue, thus the new thread

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:03 pm
by ray.wurlod
Look in the job log. Is the SQL actually used logged? Have quote characters been stripped?

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 10:55 pm
by qutesanju
how to verify this query?
is there any db2 query tool ? that i can see and can check its working ?

Re: Invalid property value DB2

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:46 am
by MT
Hi qutesanju

Code: Select all

...
FROM #AML_ACH_DBR_PARAM.$AML_DB2_SCHEMA#.NTS.AML_AC AML_AC.AML_AC
...
Tablenames in DB2 consists of a schema (in your case #AML_ACH_DBR_PARAM.$AML_DB2_SCHEMA#) and a object name.
The objects name seem to be NTS.AML_AC in your case - I doubt that an additional "." is allowed.
What is your interpretation of "NTS" and ""AML_AC" ?

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:52 am
by qutesanju
This issue is resolved,actually query was having wrong table names,
thanks MT/Michel for rectifying this