Invalid property value DB2

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
qutesanju
Participant
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 4:52 am

Invalid property value DB2

Post by qutesanju »

I have an extraction job from DB2. The query is as below

Code: Select all

SELECT I_AC_AML as I_AC_AML,
N_AC as N_AC,
RIGHT('00000000000000000000000'||RTRIM(I_AC_AML_SH),23) as I_AC_AML_SH,
I_SRC_SYS as I_SRC_SYS 
FROM #AML_ACH_DBR_PARAM.$AML_DB2_SCHEMA#.NTS.AML_AC AML_AC.AML_AC
WHERE I_UAF_SEQ <>8330000
It works fine in the DB2 tool.However running this in datastage gives me:

db2_table_AC: Invalid property value /Usage/SQL/SelectStatement/Tables/Table (CC_StringProperty::getValue, file CC_StringProperty.cpp, line 108)

What's the issue?

Appreciated

Not much info available here on this issue, thus the new thread
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Look in the job log. Is the SQL actually used logged? Have quote characters been stripped?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
qutesanju
Participant
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 4:52 am

Post by qutesanju »

how to verify this query?
is there any db2 query tool ? that i can see and can check its working ?
MT
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 3:51 am

Re: Invalid property value DB2

Post by MT »

Hi qutesanju

Code: Select all

...
FROM #AML_ACH_DBR_PARAM.$AML_DB2_SCHEMA#.NTS.AML_AC AML_AC.AML_AC
...
Tablenames in DB2 consists of a schema (in your case #AML_ACH_DBR_PARAM.$AML_DB2_SCHEMA#) and a object name.
The objects name seem to be NTS.AML_AC in your case - I doubt that an additional "." is allowed.
What is your interpretation of "NTS" and ""AML_AC" ?
regards

Michael
qutesanju
Participant
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 4:52 am

Post by qutesanju »

This issue is resolved,actually query was having wrong table names,
thanks MT/Michel for rectifying this
Post Reply