Page 1 of 1

capture stored procedure output

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:05 am
by chrisjones
Hi ,
I am calling procedure and the procedure returns value like 0 or 1 but i am not able to capture the return value

Can you help me how to capture the return value after the procedure is finished..

Re: capture stored procedure output

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:17 am
by surfsup
How are you calling the stored procedure? What have you done so far? What's the procedure signature?

Can you use an output parameter instead of a return code and map to that instead?

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:09 am
by chrisjones
I am using the stored procedure stage

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:04 am
by priyadarshikunal
chrisjones wrote:I am using the stored procedure stage
Wow, thats a lot of information :wink: Do you have anything else to say?

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 6:36 pm
by chrisjones
you say if you know anything, i don't have anything to give.

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:20 pm
by chulett
Actually, there is more information you can provide.

First off, what is your job design? What database are we talking about here? What type of procedure did you declare it to be in the stage - Source, Target or Transform? What have you tried so far to capture the return value and what hasn't worked about it?

I'd also be curious if you've read through the Connectivity Guide for Stored Procedures pdf manual.