Page 1 of 1

remove records based upon constraint

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:41 am
by times29
Hi,
I am trying to remove records from incoming stream in transformer
doing below code as i don't want Agent as output and its not working

(to_transf.STATUS= 'Agent')<>0

Re: remove records based upon constraint

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:52 am
by MT
Hi times29

well just look at you logic:
1. you compare if the STATUS field equals AGENT
2. The result shoul not be zero

If you do just number 1, it will work - your logic is kind of doubled this is producing the error

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:57 am
by nayanpatra
Please try the below logic

Trim(to_transf.STATUS) <> 'Agent'

to restrict the incoming records.

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:48 am
by times29
Well i tried Trim(to_transf.STATUS) <> 'Agent' too its not working

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:43 am
by qt_ky
Show some actual values from the status column and also tell the data type of the status column.

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:10 pm
by qt_ky
Make sure you put that into the constraint and not into an output column derivation. Confirm you have tested that. Otherwise give more details/actual error message.

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:41 pm
by SURA
On top of that Try

Trim(UpCase(to_transf.STATUS)) <> 'AGENT'

DS User