Page 1 of 1

Added field has duplicate identifier

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:19 am
by PhilHibbs
I'm getting this error message at run time:

Code: Select all

main_program: Fatal Error: Added field has duplicate identifier(): CHG_TYPE_CD
There is no information as to which stage is causing this. I do not have RCP enabled in Administrator. Any tips on tracking it down?

I have only one lookup that I think could possibly be bringing in two columns of that name, and I have tried to avoid the CHG_TYPE_CD from coming in on the reference link by adding a Copy stage between the DataSet component and the Lookup stage and dropping the column in the Copy.

Re: Added field has duplicate identifier

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:25 am
by PhilHibbs
I found it. There was another lookup that I had forgotten about, and for some reason the CHG_TYPE_CODE had lost its lookup key status.

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:55 am
by premupdate
Enable APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION environmental variable to check which stage produces error...

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 4:08 am
by PhilHibbs
Do I have to change that in the project config? I assume that's a compilation option.

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 4:45 am
by premupdate
It can be also enabled in job level.

This does not come under compilation category.

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:50 am
by chulett
No, it's a runtime option and that environment variable should be one of the 'standard' ones that you add to every job. Then you can override it to enable it at any time should the need arise.

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:28 am
by PhilHibbs
It's already in the paramter list defaulted to TRUE, someone must have already thought of that.

We finally found a resolution to this problem

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:14 pm
by KayDye
We discovered the problem was that we had made changes to the table and had not imported the table definition since making these changes. Some of the changes were to the NULL/NOTNULL option of fields. We overwrote the table definition and tried it again but still got errors until we reloaded the columns. After reloading the columns into our stage, the error message disappeared!