Page 1 of 1

Pre-look up condition Failing even values are matching

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:09 am
by devesh_ssingh
Hi,

I have one multi-instace job which is failing due to pre-look condition mistmatch even though the values are matching.

thr condition is
NullToZero(total_row_Amt)=NullToZero(Source_TOT_AMT)
values are
000159981855319403.000= 000159981855319403.000

however when i remove NullToZero function job run successfully
total_row_Amt=Source_TOT_AMT
i could have simply done this but this is Multi-instance job and used across mny sequece so can not risk to change this.

total_row_Amt and Source_TOT_AMT have data type decimal (21,3)
but there source are aggegation of sevel 100 columns have simmilar datatype.


seeking help on this..please let me know for further information.

Thanks and regards,
Devesh

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:13 am
by devesh_ssingh
no replies till now :cry:

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:45 am
by premupdate
How are you comparing the values

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:03 am
by devesh_ssingh
NullToZero(total_row_Amt)=NullToZero(Source_TOT_AMT)
Anything wrong in this?

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:06 am
by SURA
My understanding is, Int family data type will have the default vaue as 0. So NullToZero dosen't make any value.

Correct me if i am wrong.

DS User

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:08 am
by premupdate
Comparision done in transformer or lookup.

If in transformer,do you use stage variable?

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:23 am
by devesh_ssingh
Its Pre-look up condition
so its carried in Look up satge only

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:05 am
by devesh_ssingh
:(

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:50 pm
by suse_dk
The condition should be alright.

Try to set the lookup failure options to continue and view the result in a peak stage - Do you have a lookup match where your condition is true?

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:00 pm
by ray.wurlod
I'm wondering if it's imprecision in decimal storage, though your precision and scale look OK for the values you're using. As a test, can you try converting them to string for the purpose of comparison?

Amending Suzanne's suggestion slightly, can you use a reject link and set your Condition Not Met rule to "output"? Again, this is just for test purposes.