Page 1 of 1

is it possible to make some job parameters mandadatory ?

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 10:57 am
by mctny
Hi All,

I was wondering if it is possible to make some or all of the job (sequence) parameters mandatory to fill it in, otherwise the job should not proceed, ( abort as soon as it runs). The reason I need this, our QA testers are testing the jobs by clearing out some of the default parameters and see what happens when it runs. I know it is kind of not a good test case but they have it.

They want it the job ( sequences) should abort as soon as possible when those parameters not filled in. I have a lot of parameters so I was wondering if there is an easy way to do these checks?

I appreciate all the potential responses.

Thanks,
Chad

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:55 am
by mctny
thanks Franklin,

ok you convinced me that it is an important concern, but I did not really understand the solution. All I think is to put Nested condition stage to the beginning of a sequence as a first stage and check the parameters if there are empty or not and go from there.

any other ideas?

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 4:44 pm
by ray.wurlod
Empty parameter value should be invalid - and prevent a job from running - for all parameter types except String and Encrypted.

You can check for job parameter values in a before-job subroutine and immediately abort the job (by setting ErrorCode) if any is invalid, if that is a requirement.

If it wasn't originally a requirement, then it's a change and billable time. :wink:

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:22 pm
by kduke
Blank or empty parameters can be run in Director. It seems to run fine. In a sequence it seems to fail. The before job routine works well. The server jobs allow you to do this in control code.