Page 1 of 1

Simple question about copy stage

Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 1:01 pm
by Jag
I've got a simple job i am creating and it involves conversion of a Numeric(14,0) to an Integer(10). Can i make this implicit conversion in a copy stage? I am working with whole number values with six digits. My job is running correctly but I am trying to understand if the copy stage can convert implicitly without using a function. If i dont end up using the copy stage i will be using the modify stage or a transformer stage, but i figured the copy stage would use the least system resources to process.

Thanks in advance and forgive my ignorance!

Simple question about copy stage

Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 3:32 pm
by ajay.vaidyanathan
Hi Jag,

You cannot achieve this using a Copy Stage because down the line it will create issues.

Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 3:49 pm
by ray.wurlod
You can achieve any implicit conversion with any stage type that supports input and output links.

Note, however, that Numeric(14,0) does not implicitly convert to int32. Either use int64 on the output or Numeric (9,0) on the input.

Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:36 pm
by soumya5891
You can use a modify stage with the following function

int64_from_decimal