Page 1 of 1

Configuration file modification

Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 2:46 am
by suresh_dsx
Hi,

Currently we are using 4 node configuration file. All nodes we are utilizing only for resource and scratch disk.

Is their any possibility to use one of the nodes for database for fetching data from source/loading data into target (As we are using ODBC to connect to SQL Sever database). Remaining 3 nodes use for resource and scratch disk.
As I am using more number of datasets and ODBC stages in the jobs. Searching for the possibility tune the job at configuration level.

Please let me know the syntax to change the configuration file on mapping one of nodes for database. Remaining for the (resource and scratch disk)


Current configuration file.
{
node "node1"
{
fastname "abcd123"
pools ""
resource disk "/inputdir/DataSets/DataSets_N1" {pools ""}
resource scratchdisk "/inputdir/Scratch/Scratch_N1" {pools ""}
}
node "node2"
{
fastname "abcd123"
pools ""
resource disk "/inputdir/DataSets/DataSets_N2" {pools ""}
resource scratchdisk "/inputdir/Scratch/Scratch_N2" {pools ""}
}

node "node3"
{
fastname "abcd123"
pools ""
resource disk "/inputdir/DataSets/DataSets_N3" {pools ""}
resource scratchdisk "/inputdir/Scratch/Scratch_N3" {pools ""}
}
node "node4"
{
fastname "abcd123"
pools ""
resource disk "/inputdir/DataSets/DataSets_N4" {pools ""}
resource scratchdisk "/inputdir/Scratch/Scratch_N4" {pools ""}
}


}

I appreciate your help in regards to this.

Thanks and Regards,

Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:53 am
by ray.wurlod

Code: Select all

{ 

node "node1" 
{ 
   fastname "abcd123" 
   pools "" 
   resource disk "/inputdir/DataSets/DataSets_N1" {pools ""} 
   resource scratchdisk "/inputdir/Scratch/Scratch_N1" {pools ""} 
} 

node "node2" 
{ 
   fastname "abcd123" 
   pools "" 
   resource disk "/inputdir/DataSets/DataSets_N2" {pools ""} 
   resource scratchdisk "/inputdir/Scratch/Scratch_N2" {pools ""} 
} 

node "node3" 
{ 
   fastname "abcd123" 
   pools "" 
   resource disk "/inputdir/DataSets/DataSets_N3" {pools ""} 
   resource scratchdisk "/inputdir/Scratch/Scratch_N3" {pools ""} 
} 

node "node4"   /*  SQL Server node  */
{     /* Note that this node is not in the default node pool ""  */
   fastname "abcd123" 
   pools "sqlserver" 
   resource disk "/inputdir/DataSets/DataSets_N4" {pools ""} 
   resource scratchdisk "/inputdir/Scratch/Scratch_N4" {pools ""} 
} 

} 
Restrict your ODBC/Dynamic RDBMS stage to executing in the sqlserver node pool.

Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:44 am
by kduke
Please do not modify configuration files. Add new ones. If you modify them then obsolete your datasets. So unless all your datasets are going to be rebuilt then be careful.

Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:51 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
Datasets store their 'build configuration file' with them.

Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:33 pm
by suresh_dsx
Thanks for valuable responses.

As I am not premium member I am unable to see the ray wurold message.
Notes from the chain responces.

1. We are not going to update the existing configuration file.
2. We will create a new configuration file.


I have small clarification, can we assign configuration file (one node) to ODBC stage.

Thanks and Regards,
Suri.

Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 11:05 pm
by ray.wurlod
Yes you can, as my response shows. It's up to you when you get your premium membership. It's not expensive (under 30c (Rs12) per day) and worth every penny/paise).

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 11:36 am
by kduke
Sainath.Srinivasan wrote:Datasets store their 'build configuration file' with them.
In what version? Because we have had issues with this in v7.5.2

Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 7:05 am
by ersunnys
kduke wrote:
Sainath.Srinivasan wrote:Datasets store their 'build configuration file' with them.
In what version? Because we have had issues with this in v7.5.2 ...
I hope in all parallel versions!! otherwise concept of Datasets in Datastage is waste...

Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 11:24 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
kduke wrote:
Sainath.Srinivasan wrote:Datasets store their 'build configuration file' with them.
In what version? Because we have had issues with this in v7.5.2
This has been the case from initial PX and from Orchestrate.

You can see the configuration file using orchadmin.

Posted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 3:55 pm
by kduke
You can see the config file but can you still read it once the config file changes?

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:19 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
Yes.