Page 1 of 2

compilation of the job hanging

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:29 pm
by suneelchallagali
Hi,

when I am trying to compile the job which includes seq_file and transformer, the job is hanging. I mean staus of the job is compiling but never ending. I am able to compile and run the other job which doesn't include transformer stage.

I have installed visual studio 2005 and OS is Windows 2003 server Service Pack 2

thank you

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:34 pm
by ray.wurlod
Have you configured the four compiler/linker-related environment variables correctly?

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:56 pm
by suneelchallagali
Hey Ray,

In the documentation they mentioned that for visual studio 2005 professional not need to configure compilers in environment variable in administrator

here is the documentation link

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocente ... s_cpp.html

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 4:47 pm
by suneelchallagali
Yes chulett i have installed visual studio 2005 first then i have install infosphere 8.1

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 10:35 am
by suneelchallagali
Hey guys please Help me out i am unable to use the transformer stage in my jobs, when i am using it job gets hang when i am trying to complie it.

Actually i am facing this issue from past 20 days. The reason we dint inform to IBM support guys is during normal development phase we use AIX environment rather than Windows. But with my personal intrest i would like to know the solution for this..

Please Help Me out!!!

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 11:47 am
by chulett
So... in other words, you can't ask for official support because you don't have a license for DataStage on Windows? :?

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:08 pm
by suneelchallagali
ahahah good one chulett but we got lisence...for infoserver 8.1. Just Guide to me solve this issue. :P


Thank you,

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:26 pm
by chulett
Never used PX on Windows, so can't really other than to direct you to search for other posts on the topic. Have you verified that you can compile something outside of DataStage to try and isolate the issue?

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:30 pm
by suneelchallagali
ok chulett, I will test it and let you know

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:18 pm
by suneelchallagali
Hi Chulett I have Tested visual C++ working fine or not outside the datastage it is working fine. I have set complier environment with following values

APT_COMPLIEROPT:-W/TP -W/EHa -DAPT_USE_ANSI_IOSTREAMS -c -W/Zc:wchar_t-
APT_COMPILER:CXX
APT_LINKER:CXX
APT_LINKEROPT:-s -W/dll -W/base:0x50000000 -W/Zc:wchar_t-

Lib,Include,Path Values in system variable as follows:

Lib=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib;C:\IBM\SQLLIB\LIB
Include=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\Include
Path=C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSComponents\bin;C:\PROGRA~2\MKSTOO~1\mksnt;C:\PROGRA~2\MKSTOO~1\bin64;C:\PROGRA~2\MKSTOO~1\bin;C:\PROGRA~2\MKSTOO~1\bin\X11;C:\PROGRA~2\MKSTOO~1\mksnt;C:\IBM\InformationServer\ASBNode\apps\jre\bin\classic;C:\IBM\InformationServer\ASBNode\lib\cpp;C:\IBM\InformationServer\ASBNode\apps\proxy\cpp\vc60\MT_dll\bin;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\IBM\DB2\DB2COPY\DB22;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\Lib;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\include;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\Bin;C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine;C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322;C:\Program Files (x86)\MKS Toolkit\etc\nutccg;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\include

Please just take a look guide one step closer to solve this issue

thank you once again for your help!!!!

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:21 pm
by chulett
When you did your tests, did you use the exact same compiler options that DataStage would? The ones you just posted, in other words?

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:35 pm
by suneelchallagali
chulett i have open visual studio 2005 command prompt and run c code on it.

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:38 pm
by suneelchallagali
chulett if what i did is wrong, please tell me how to process further little detail

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:47 pm
by chulett
I have no idea what you mean by "run c code". The question is pretty simple - did you create and compile a small C program using the compiler options you posted?

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:16 pm
by suneelchallagali
chulett i have compile the C progam with cl test.c
then i have execute the command with filename.

so i need to set

Apt_complier: cl
Apt_linker: cl