Page 1 of 1

Parameter - String data type

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:32 am
by ds_search2008
Dear Experts,

In one of my jobs I have defined two parameters

1. CUST_ID - integer data type.
2. LOC_CD - String data type

If I try running the job without giving any value for these parameter (at run time), I'm getting a small pop up window against CUST_ID as below:

Code: Select all

Error: Request CUST_ID must have a value.
There is no prompt against LOC_CD box, even if the value is empty. My job starts running. I did checking the prompt settings through

Code: Select all

Job's menu ---> Set Defaults ... option.
The prompt options against both string parameter and integer parameter are set to yes. However there is no prompt for sting parameter. Could you please clarify?

Many Thanks

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:13 am
by chulett
String parameters are not 'required' and are allowed to be empty, as that is a valid value for them. The same is not true for Integer or Date fields, they must be given a valid value at run time.

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 4:17 pm
by ray.wurlod
That is because, of course, "" is not a valid Date or Integer value.

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 6:17 am
by ds_search2008
Craiga and Ray thanks a lot for your time and reply.

Basically, I'm running a sequence and this string parameter value is an input to one of my jobs in the sequence. If by mistake the production team misses to provide the string value the job would abort. Is there any option in Director/DataStage to get this small pop up against string parameters as well?

Many thanks & Kind Regards

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:10 am
by chulett
Nope.

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:00 pm
by Kryt0n
ds_search2008 wrote:Craiga and Ray thanks a lot for your time and reply.

Basically, I'm running a sequence and this string parameter value is an input to one of my jobs in the sequence. If by mistake the production team misses to provide the string value the job would abort. Is there any option in Director/DataStage to get this small pop up against string parameters as well?

Many thanks & Kind Regards
Manually handle it via a nested condition... if = "" direct output to an abort giving reason

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:41 pm
by chulett
I'd probably worry about that if leaving it blank meant the job still ran without errors but did not produce the correct output. Since it blows up when left empty, seems to me you're already good to go. :wink:

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 1:11 am
by ds_search2008
Dear experts,

Thanks a lot for your kind replies and time.

Kind Regards.