Page 1 of 2

working on Datasets

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:45 am
by bhasannew
Hi all,

Am able to view the dataset data using Dataset management tool in Datastage Manager, but am unable to view the same using ORCHADMIN Utility.

even after setting the APT_CONFIG_VALUE to proper .apt file.

May i know how to view the dataset using Orchadmin Util commands and what are the steps to be taken to succeed in viewing the data of Datasets.

Thanks in advance,
Bhasan.

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:05 am
by chulett
May we know what orchadmin syntax you are using and what errors or issues you are seeing?

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:16 am
by bhasannew
Hi,

I am using the following orchadmin syntax

$orchadmin <command> <options> <DatasetName>

When i tried the following command it shown the following errors:

$orchadmin check Data1.ds
ksh: check: not found

$orchadmin describe Data1.ds
ksh: describe: not found

I got the above errors even after setting the APT_CONFIG_FILE as

export APT_CONFIG_FILE=$DSHOME/../Configurations/<filename.apt>

after executing the above command, i echoed the $APT_CONFIG_FILE even. It is properly set. Even after am unable to execute Orchadmin commands in unix box.

when i give just
$orchadmin

it wont give any output.

Please help me out in this.

Thanks,
Bhasan

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:22 am
by chulett
Stop using the dollar sign. :?

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:27 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
chulett wrote:Stop using the dollar sign. :?
Clap !! Clap !! Clap !!

Good deduction.

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:28 am
by bhasannew
Hi chulett,

when i drop the $ sign, even then it is throwing the error as

ksh: orchadmin: not found.

Thanks,
Bhasan.

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:29 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
That is your real problem.

You need to set your PATH to
$DSHOME/../PXEngine/bin

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:35 am
by bhasannew
Hi,

Even after setting the path and APT_CONFIG_FILE, am getting the same errors as mentioned in the previous post.

Thanks,
Bhasan.

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:39 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
What does

Code: Select all

echo $PATH
return ?

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:44 am
by chulett
That's just standard Command Line 101. You either need to have its "home" directory in your PATH or you need to fully path the command to execute. That or "cd" to the home directory first and then either hope you have "." in your PATH or prefix the command with "./" to tell it it lives where you sit now.

Really, really basic stuff.

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:48 am
by bhasannew
Hi,

at first i set the 'path' variable instead of PATH.

now i set properly and then executed the following command

orchadmin check <path/datasetname>

it shown the following error:

Could not load program orchadmin:
Dependent module liborchgeneralaix3.so could not be loaded.
Could not load module liborchgeneralaix3.so.
System error: No such file or directory

Thanks,
Bhasan.

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:57 am
by chulett
You need to 'source' your dsenv file first to properly setup your environment, then run the command.

Code: Select all

cd $DSHOME
. ./dsenv

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:58 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
Is this a new installation ? As Craig said, these must be the basics of your installation.

These must have been set at the very beginning.

Do a

Code: Select all

$DSHOME/dsenv
and then do your

Code: Select all

orchadmin

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:08 am
by bhasannew
Hi Sainath,

Wheni am doing this

cd $DSHOME/dsenv

i got error as

/app/ascential/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/dsenv: not a directory

-Bhasan

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:14 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
You just gave me a scare there.

I did not ask you to do a cd. Check it.