Page 1 of 2

Main sequence getting aborted

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 3:54 pm
by samsuf2002
Hi All,

I am having a strange issue with my main sequence which was running fine before suddenly started aborting at different points whenever restarted. At some point I get error/warnings like

Code: Select all

SEQ_dev_tables..JobControl (@Account_Detail): Job SEQ_Accnt_summary.Account_Detail did not finish OK, status = 'Not running'

SEQ_dev_tables..JobControl (fatal error from @Coordinator): Sequence job (restartable) will abort due to previous unrecoverable errors
If I restart the sequence again it will run the above job which was not running but will abort at some other position.

Can suggestion is appreciated ?

Re: Main sequence getting aborted

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:25 am
by ray.wurlod
samsuf2002 wrote:I am having a strange issue with my main sequence which was running fine before suddenly started ...
What has changed?

Try re-compiling the jobs.

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:35 am
by samsuf2002
Nothing has changed. We were just trying reset the sequences and run again whenever it aborts.

As you suggested Ray we should try recompiling everything again and run.

Re: Main sequence getting aborted

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:09 am
by chulett
samsuf2002 wrote:If I restart the sequence again it will run the above job which was not running but will abort at some other position.
With that same odd 'not running' error? :?

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:40 am
by samsuf2002
Yes with same error but for different job.

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:01 am
by chulett
Weird. I'm not really sure what that error would signify in that situation. :?

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:37 am
by samsuf2002
Its really strange but anyhow I need to implement the suggestion made by Ray to re-compile and run again. I will do that on monday and will let you guys know the result.

Thanks for your time and suggestions.

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 2:11 pm
by ray.wurlod
"Not running" can mean "not compiled".

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:47 am
by samsuf2002
Ray, when the job was started next time it was in "Finished (see log)" state therefore I believe it doesn't need to compile.

Although when we compiled the main sequence it ran fine but it happened again for next run. I was searching online and found that it might be because the Auto purging in ON and we did have that ON. Now we will try running it by making Auto purge OFF.

But if anyone can suggest if that is because of Auto purge and what might cause the problem.

The Solution we found is just to restart or compile and restart the sequence until if run fine but that's a temporary fix :?

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:39 am
by bart12872
You are using instances for your jobs. perhaps there is a problem in your instanciation.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:43 am
by samsuf2002
Yes I am using Multiple instances of a job in the sequence. But what could be the issue with that ?

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:57 am
by bart12872
well, if your job SEQ_Accnt_summary is a JobControl, perhaps there is a problem in your code.

Anyway, If it says 'NOT RUNNING', i see two possibilities :

- you are trying to execute a job witch is is not defined as 'Allow Multiple instance'
- you are trying to execute a job witch doesn't exist.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:05 am
by samsuf2002
bart128792,

I checked the job is defined as "Allow Multiple instance" and it does exist since it is running when we try restarting it couple of times.

Its not that the same job aborting every time, its different jobs or some time same job with different invocation id (instance).

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:16 am
by girija
As you mentioned, your Job status as "Finished (see log)" , means you have some warning in your job. Sequence might be aborted because of that, since the previous job not finished "OK". Please check this too.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:22 am
by samsuf2002
girija wrote:As you mentioned, your Job status as "Finished (see log)" , means you have some warning in your job. Sequence might be aborted because of that, since the previous job not finished "OK". Please check this too.
Those warning are just implicit conversion warnings.