Page 1 of 1

sqlcode - 1480

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:12 am
by ds_ram
Hi All,
We are using DS EE 7.5.

We have a parallel job where we are just doing an update on a varachar column. We are getting sqlcode -1480. Even though it has a not null value,
still we are getting the same.
Also I checked my environment variable APT_STRING_PAD_CHAR which is having 0x00.

We used an oracle enterprise stage and in that we tried both automatic update stmt as well as user defined update statement.

Can some one help as it is a show stopper?

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:30 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
What is your table name and column name?

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:05 am
by richdhan
Hi,

Import the APT_STRING_PAD_CHAR environment variable as job parameter and try to use 0x20 as the parameter value and let us know what happens.

HTH
--Rich

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:07 am
by chulett
Any chance the table name you used in the stage is longer than 30 characters?

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:03 am
by ds_ram
The table name and column are less than 20 characters in length.
We will try this APT_STRING_PAD_CHAR as parameter and let you know.
We tried to hard code value, used parameters and also NULL for the columns. But same issue.

There is no abort or warning. We saw 1480 code using peek.

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:17 am
by Mike
I suspect changing the APT_STRING_PAD_CHAR might work since Oracle thinks an empty string is the same as NULL :roll: ... 0x00 probably gives you the equivalent of an empty string. But a string full of spaces kind of defeats the purpose of having the column defined as varchar2. You might want to consider alllowing NULL in the column or providing a single character default value.

Mike

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:47 pm
by ds_ram
Hello,
We changed that also and still we are getting the same problem. It works only when we use completely hard coded values for the update columns including the where clause. But when we pass the values from transformer stage into the Oracle stage, it is not working.
All we do is update two varchar columns and in where clause we have a numeric and date.
Target database is Oracle.

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:40 am
by priyadarshikunal
ds_ram wrote:Hello,
We changed that also and still we are getting the same problem. It works only when we use completely hard coded values for the update columns including the where clause. But when we pass the values from transformer stage into the Oracle stage, it is not working.
All we do is update two varchar columns and in where clause we have a numeric and date.
Target database is Oracle.
can you post the query when passing the values from transformer and also 1 or 2 records of the values passed?