Page 1 of 2

Oracle enterprise stage

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 7:42 am
by sheema
Hi,

I have a job which reads from a Oracle Enterprise stage(OES), and inserts and updates another Oracle table through a OES.
I have 5 columns extracted from source Oracle table for example
select
col1,
col2,
col3,
col4,
decode(Col5,null,'A','B') col5
from Table1

I use the col5 in the transformer( in a constraint),it is not being populated in the target Oracle table.(since the target tale does not have this column)
I receive the below error for Target OES

: Describe failed because of a missing column col5.

I do not have my RCP enabled.
How can i solve this problem.

Thanks

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:31 am
by sheema
can some one throw some light on this.


Thanks in advance

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:47 am
by ArndW
Assuming you don't have a declaration for Column5 in your link going to the output Oracle stage, my first thought would be to see if you have any custom or manually typed SQL in use.

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:00 am
by sheema
I have the Write Method as Load and Write Mode as Append in the Target Oracle Stage.
I do not have a col5 in the link going to Target Oracle stage.

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:30 am
by ArndW
If you replace your output with a dummy copy stage does the error go away? I think it might be referring to your input link, and I though Oracle SQL needs you to specify the keyword "as"?

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:47 am
by chulett
ArndW wrote:I though Oracle SQL needs you to specify the keyword "as"?
Nope, optional. Besides, the column names selected don't matter as they are assigned to the stage columns positionally... unless PX changes that? :?

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:54 am
by sheema
I tried putting in 'as' keyword in the sql (for source Oracle stage) but still getting the same warning.Do you want me to put a copy stage before the Target oracle stage.

Thanks

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 11:03 am
by sheema
I tried putting in 'as' keyword in the sql (for source Oracle stage) but still getting the same warning.Do you want me to put a copy stage before the Target oracle stage.

Thanks

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 11:58 am
by ArndW
Yes, please try to replace the output Oracle with a dummy copy stage and see if the error stays. Also, are you certain that you have no user-written SQL in the output stage?

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 12:21 pm
by girija
As per I understand you get this error from input oracle stage, right?

Did you run "select col1, col2, col3, col4, decode(Col5,null,'A','B') col5
from Table1 " this query from "outside the datastage" ?.

Check it.

I hope you did this but just re-check.

Thanks

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 12:36 pm
by sheema
The query runs in the sql plus perfectly fine.

I do not have any user defined sql in the target oracle stage,I have the write Method as Load.
Now when i replace the Target Oracle stage with a copy stage the job is running.

Thanks

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 12:59 pm
by girija
Hi Sheema,

Try this.
Change the output table name. Load with create option.
And check whether Col5 created or not.

Just try it.

Thanks

Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:30 am
by keshav0307
try to use some other alias name for col5

col1,
col2,
col3,
col4,
decode(Col5,null,'A','B') check_flag
from Table1

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:37 am
by sheema
I use different alias for col5 but still i am getting the same error.

Thanks

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 10:03 am
by sheema
Any idea what will help resolve this issue.

Thanks