Page 1 of 1

Job Monioring fails in designer

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 4:17 pm
by RudreshEswarappa
Hi,
On execution the job succeeds with status as OK. The data inserted is also fine. But in the designer, While executing, no information on the number of rows inserted is displayed. there is one warning in the director log,

Main_Program:Failed to initialize job monitoring. Monitor information will not be generated.

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:41 pm
by ray.wurlod
You can help yourself. Find out why the job monitor is not starting by trying to start it and capturing any output, especially from stderr, and inspecting the same.

Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:12 am
by friend.kak@gmail.com
u can enable APT_PM_MONITOR to true , set this to T, it wil show perf stats

Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:08 pm
by Raftsman
We have this problem. Sometime, the JOBMON process ceases to run and must be restarted. It is still unknown why it stops but to quickly resolve the issue, I get the network admin to run a restart on the process and the problem is resolved. Before asking for a restart, check friend.kak solution to see if the monitor is set.

Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:51 am
by bom123
Raftsman wrote:We have this problem. Sometime, the JOBMON process ceases to run and must be restarted. It is still unknown why it stops but to quickly resolve the issue, I get the network admin to run a restart on the process and the problem is resolved. Before asking for a restart, check friend.kak solution to see if the monitor is set.
We are having same problem?
Does anyone know how to to start job montor on windows?

TIA

Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:03 am
by LenGreenwood
Does anyone know how to to start job montor on windows?

One way is to run "jobmoninit start" from the PXEngine\java directory. In a command window, type something like:

Code: Select all

      set APT_ORCHHOME=c:\ ... <wherever> \PXEngine  
e.g.

Code: Select all

      set APT_ORCHHOME=C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine  
Followed by:

Code: Select all

      cd C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine\java
      sh jobmoninit start
You may get a message such as:

Another JobMonApp which was not started from C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine
is using ports in C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine/etc/jobmon_ports.
Modify jobmon_ports file to select unused ports and run jobmoninit start again.

I think that means it's already started - can't see any specific command to check if its running. If in doubt you could try:

Code: Select all

      sh jobmoninit stop
      sh jobmoninit start

Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:33 am
by bom123
LenGreenwood wrote:
Does anyone know how to to start job montor on windows?

One way is to run "jobmoninit start" from the PXEngine\java directory. In a command window, type something like:

Code: Select all

      set APT_ORCHHOME=c:\ ... <wherever> \PXEngine  
e.g.

Code: Select all

      set APT_ORCHHOME=C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine  
Followed by:

Code: Select all

      cd C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine\java
      sh jobmoninit start
You may get a message such as:

Another JobMonApp which was not started from C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine
is using ports in C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine/etc/jobmon_ports.
Modify jobmon_ports file to select unused ports and run jobmoninit start again.

I think that means it's already started - can't see any specific command to check if its running. If in doubt you could try:

Code: Select all

      sh jobmoninit stop
      sh jobmoninit start
Thanks for quick help.
It worked.