Job Monioring fails in designer

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
RudreshEswarappa
Participant
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 1:33 am
Location: Bangalore
Contact:

Job Monioring fails in designer

Post by RudreshEswarappa »

Hi,
On execution the job succeeds with status as OK. The data inserted is also fine. But in the designer, While executing, no information on the number of rows inserted is displayed. there is one warning in the director log,

Main_Program:Failed to initialize job monitoring. Monitor information will not be generated.

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance.
Rudresh Eswarappa
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

You can help yourself. Find out why the job monitor is not starting by trying to start it and capturing any output, especially from stderr, and inspecting the same.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
friend.kak@gmail.com
Participant
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 3:57 am
Location: chennai

Post by friend.kak@gmail.com »

u can enable APT_PM_MONITOR to true , set this to T, it wil show perf stats
- Dev
Raftsman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:56 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post by Raftsman »

We have this problem. Sometime, the JOBMON process ceases to run and must be restarted. It is still unknown why it stops but to quickly resolve the issue, I get the network admin to run a restart on the process and the problem is resolved. Before asking for a restart, check friend.kak solution to see if the monitor is set.
Jim Stewart
bom123
Participant
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 8:51 am

Post by bom123 »

Raftsman wrote:We have this problem. Sometime, the JOBMON process ceases to run and must be restarted. It is still unknown why it stops but to quickly resolve the issue, I get the network admin to run a restart on the process and the problem is resolved. Before asking for a restart, check friend.kak solution to see if the monitor is set.
We are having same problem?
Does anyone know how to to start job montor on windows?

TIA
LenGreenwood
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:02 am
Location: Milton Keynes, UK

Post by LenGreenwood »

Does anyone know how to to start job montor on windows?

One way is to run "jobmoninit start" from the PXEngine\java directory. In a command window, type something like:

Code: Select all

      set APT_ORCHHOME=c:\ ... <wherever> \PXEngine  
e.g.

Code: Select all

      set APT_ORCHHOME=C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine  
Followed by:

Code: Select all

      cd C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine\java
      sh jobmoninit start
You may get a message such as:

Another JobMonApp which was not started from C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine
is using ports in C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine/etc/jobmon_ports.
Modify jobmon_ports file to select unused ports and run jobmoninit start again.

I think that means it's already started - can't see any specific command to check if its running. If in doubt you could try:

Code: Select all

      sh jobmoninit stop
      sh jobmoninit start
bom123
Participant
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 8:51 am

Post by bom123 »

LenGreenwood wrote:
Does anyone know how to to start job montor on windows?

One way is to run "jobmoninit start" from the PXEngine\java directory. In a command window, type something like:

Code: Select all

      set APT_ORCHHOME=c:\ ... <wherever> \PXEngine  
e.g.

Code: Select all

      set APT_ORCHHOME=C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine  
Followed by:

Code: Select all

      cd C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine\java
      sh jobmoninit start
You may get a message such as:

Another JobMonApp which was not started from C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine
is using ports in C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\PXEngine/etc/jobmon_ports.
Modify jobmon_ports file to select unused ports and run jobmoninit start again.

I think that means it's already started - can't see any specific command to check if its running. If in doubt you could try:

Code: Select all

      sh jobmoninit stop
      sh jobmoninit start
Thanks for quick help.
It worked.
Post Reply