Page 1 of 1

Regarding Space with output

Posted: Wed May 28, 2008 10:30 pm
by das_nirmalya
I have used ExecuteCommandStage -----> Nested condition

Nested condition taking the Command Outpurt of ExecCommand Stage.

Exec Command use a unix command
cut -d , -f 1 filename , to Cut 1st char from a file.

Command giving proper output but it is adding extra space and line with the output value, so Nested condition stage is not working properly,, what is the solution??

Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:00 am
by ray.wurlod
Are you sure it's a space, and not a newline? I suspect the latter, which will have been converted to a field mark (@FM). You need to remove whatever it is from the $CommandOutput activity variable, for example using Convert() or Trim() function.

Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:50 am
by bkumar103
Try with the field function in nested activity stage
or
in the execute command stage use the shell scriot instead directly putting the command there and in the shell script just add extra logic to remove all the unwanted stuff.