Oracle 10G Connectivity with Datastage

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
hiswapnadeep
Participant
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:52 pm
Location: Mumbai

Oracle 10G Connectivity with Datastage

Post by hiswapnadeep »

Hi All,

I had installed Oracle 10G database in my system. The install was successful. I also provided all required access to the user using the following codes:
GRANT select ON sys.gv_$instance TO public;
GRANT select ON sys.v_$cache TO public;
CREATE ROLE DSXE;
GRANT SELECT on sys.dba_extents to DSXE;
GRANT SELECT on sys.dba_data_files to DSXE;
GRANT SELECT on sys.dba_tab_partitions to DSXE;
GRANT SELECT on sys.dba_tab_subpartitions to DSXE;
GRANT SELECT on sys.dba_objects to DSXE;
GRANT SELECT on sys.all_part_indexes to DSXE;
GRANT SELECT on sys.all_part_tables to DSXE;
GRANT SELECT on sys.all_indexes to DSXE;
GRANT DSXE to <oracle userid>;
Next step was to link the Oracle database with the Datastage component. For that purpose, I am required to execute the following codes:
In Command prompt:

C:\Ascential\DataStage\PXEngine\install>sh
$ ORACLE_HOME="C:/oraclexe/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/server"
$ export ORACLE_HOME
$ APT_ORCHHOME="C:/Ascential/DataStage/PXEngine"
$ export APT_ORCHHOME
$ sh install.liborchoracle
Installing Oracle driver
Using C:/oraclexe/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/server as ORACLE_HOME
Installing driver for Oracle Version 10g
Oracle installation is complete.
$ exit


tnsname.ora

C:\oraclexe\app\oracle\product\10.2.0\server\NETWORK\ADMIN
However, as I am in the Windows command prompt, I am confused whether I would be able to execute the UNIX script install.liborchoracle to install the Oracle Driver. Is there any alternative method for the linking?
Thanks & regards,
Swapnadeep
Minhajuddin
Participant
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:36 am
Location: Chennai
Contact:

Post by Minhajuddin »

You would be able to execute all these commands as MKS Toolkit is installed when you install parallel edition on Windows (DS 7.5x2 and DS 8.x). MKS Toolkit gives you the ability to run unix commands on the Windows server.
Minhajuddin

<a href="http://feeds.feedburner.com/~r/MyExperi ... ~6/2"><img src="http://feeds.feedburner.com/MyExperienc ... lrow.3.gif" alt="My experiences with this DLROW" border="0"></a>
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Moderator: please move to server forum

The answers there will be different.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
hiswapnadeep
Participant
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:52 pm
Location: Mumbai

Post by hiswapnadeep »

Hi,

MKS Toolkit is installed in my machine. Can you plz guide me how to execute the commands using the same.
Thanks & regards,
Swapnadeep
Minhajuddin
Participant
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:36 am
Location: Chennai
Contact:

Post by Minhajuddin »

Go to the command prompt and fire them away!
Minhajuddin

<a href="http://feeds.feedburner.com/~r/MyExperi ... ~6/2"><img src="http://feeds.feedburner.com/MyExperienc ... lrow.3.gif" alt="My experiences with this DLROW" border="0"></a>
hiswapnadeep
Participant
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:52 pm
Location: Mumbai

Post by hiswapnadeep »

I had tried to fire the commands using the command prompt... But everytime when i was trying to fire the sh command, its throwing the error that sh command not found... Moreover its also throwing the error for cat also... I have copied the sh.exe as well as other basic commands from the MKS toolkit folder...
Thanks & regards,
Swapnadeep
lstsaur
Participant
Posts: 1139
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:59 pm

Post by lstsaur »

Are you using 7.5x2 EE?
hiswapnadeep
Participant
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:52 pm
Location: Mumbai

Post by hiswapnadeep »

Yes I m using 7.5EE...
Thanks & regards,
Swapnadeep
Minhajuddin
Participant
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:36 am
Location: Chennai
Contact:

Post by Minhajuddin »

Does your PATH environment variable point to the MKSToolkit bin?
if not, you should add it to the path.

And by the by, there is a difference between 7.5 and 7.5x2.
Minhajuddin

<a href="http://feeds.feedburner.com/~r/MyExperi ... ~6/2"><img src="http://feeds.feedburner.com/MyExperienc ... lrow.3.gif" alt="My experiences with this DLROW" border="0"></a>
hiswapnadeep
Participant
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:52 pm
Location: Mumbai

Post by hiswapnadeep »

Hi,

I am using 7.5X2 EE....
Thanks & regards,
Swapnadeep
lstsaur
Participant
Posts: 1139
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:59 pm

Post by lstsaur »

Check your system variable, SHELL, make sure its value populated as
C:/PROGRA~1/MKSTOO~1/mksnt/sh.exe.
hiswapnadeep
Participant
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:52 pm
Location: Mumbai

Post by hiswapnadeep »

Hi,

I have checked the system variable SHELL. Its value was as mentioned by you.

Some of the errors as shown are as under:
C:\Ascential\DataStage\PXEngine\install>sh.exe
$ ORACLE_HOME="C:/oraclexe/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/server"
$ export ORACLE_HOME
$ APT_ORCHHOME="C:/Ascential/DataStage/PXEngine"
$ export APT_ORCHHOME
$ sh install.liborchoracle
sh: not found
$ ./install.liborchoracle
Installing Oracle driver
cat: ./install.liborchoracle 262: not found
ls: not found
grep: not found
ls: not found
grep: not found
ls: not found
grep: not found
$
Thanks & regards,
Swapnadeep
Post Reply