Page 1 of 1

Job Control routine

Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:17 am
by mydsworld
When I use Job control routine in a Parallel job (coded in DS Basic) does it utilize the underlying parallelism.

Thanks.

Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:27 am
by ArndW
No, the Job Control is only executed one time before the body of the job is run, so there is no need for any parallelism.

Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:06 am
by mydsworld
Suppose I have a scenario where there is nothing (no stages) in the canvas and I am using only DS Basic codes in Job Control to do a specific work.

In that case, will there be any parallelism.

Thanks

Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:08 am
by mydsworld
Suppose I have a scenario where there is nothing (no stages) in the canvas and I am using only DS Basic codes in Job Control to do a specific work.

In that case, will there be any parallelism.

Thanks

Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:11 am
by ArndW
No, the Job Control is only executed 1 time regardless of the APT_CONFIG number of concurrent nodes. Also, you need a "body" in PX jobs (although a dummy row generator to a copy stage is sufficient)

Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:02 am
by BugFree
You can have a job with just the job control code and no stages at all. You can actually run a job with SLEEP 10 in the job control and no stages on the canvas. It will wait for 10 seconds and finish successfully.

Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:30 am
by ray.wurlod
And it will still not run in parallel.

Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am
by ArndW
BugFree wrote:You can have a job with just the job control code...
No, you cannot have a PX job with just a sleep and compile it.

Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:40 am
by BugFree
ArndW wrote:
BugFree wrote:You can have a job with just the job control code...
No, you cannot have a PX job with just a sleep and compile it. ...
ArndW i have tried it. It works. But a warning message will be logged "main_program: Step has no operators". I have tried it. I am using 7.5.1A on HPUX.

Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 6:29 am
by ArndW
I tried it as well yesterday and get a compile error at Version 8.

Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 6:57 am
by BugFree
It worked for me. Thats the reason i posted the version. The difference of 0.5 between DataStage 7.5 and 8.0 is making all the difference i guess. 8)