Page 1 of 1

job Category

Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:18 pm
by Lotus26
Hi

May be a dumb question . But can anybody help me like Is there any way I can find the Category of a Datastage Job from Command line .

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:54 pm
by DSguru2B
After logging into UV account or from your datastage adminstrator, you can run the following command, (change ABC to your job name)

Code: Select all

SELECT NAME, CATEGORY FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME = 'ABC';

Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:24 pm
by Lotus26
Hi DSguru,

I appreciate your response . But I have one moew question like as a Administrator only I can get the Job Category name or is there any other way around??

Thank you.

Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:36 pm
by chulett
Sorry, not really sure what you are asking. :?

Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:45 pm
by kumar_s
You can run the same query in TCl prompt and get the result as well.

Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:22 pm
by ray.wurlod
The query given by DSGuru2B can be run from the Administrator client Command window. Note that all the identifiers are upper case and the terminating ";" character is required. Job name is case sensitive.

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:01 am
by Lotus26
Hi

I did used the query from the command line to know the category

/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/bin/uvsh "SELECT NAME,CATEGORY FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME='Coverage';"

in my unix script .But I am not getting any results . Will the results get stored somewhere else or am I missing something ?

I would appreciate your help.

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:04 am
by kcbland
Please post the screen output

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:12 am
by Lotus26
Hi

It is not resulting any output onto the Screen . When I issue the command it simply executing with out giving any error message and simply stops .


I would appreciate any help on this .

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:30 am
by kcbland

Code: Select all

cd `cat /.dshome`
. ./dsenv
bin/dssh
The above lines gets you into the command line of the DS Engine. You then need to change to a project:

Code: Select all

LOGTO yourproject
Now you can type in your SQL command:

Code: Select all

SELECT NAME,CATEGORY FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME='Coverage';
Your existing unix command doesn't work because you have to be inside the physical project directory when invoking the $DSHOME/bin/dssh command.

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:51 am
by Lotus26
Thanks Kenneth. I really appreciate your guidence and this one works .

Thanks again.

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 5:13 pm
by ray.wurlod
That suggests that you were not attached to the project directory when you executed the command that failed.