UserStatus warning

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
just4u_sharath
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 7:41 am
Location: Michigan

UserStatus warning

Post by just4u_sharath »

call DSSetUserStatus(Arg1)
Ans=Arg1

This is the code i have written to set user status. I am calling this as a function in transformer and passing the value to a sequentila file. But i will use this UserStatus Output in the next job using parameter jobname.userstatus parameter. But when i eecuted this routine independently its working. but when i execute it through a job i got the warning. Why i am getting this warning and how can i surpass this
"ODS30LoadMember(Xfm_On_Grp_Data).#1.Xfm_On_Grp_Data (DSSetUserStatus): Error reading Job Status record. JobNo = 255 JobName = ODS30LoadMember.#1 WaveNo = 1"
Imp Point is : i have created a parallel job. In that job i have used a basic transformer and in that transformer i am calling this server routine. Does this pose any problem as i am calling a server routine from parallel job
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

I suspect that the problem is more likely related to the "#" character in your invocation ID. Can you try it with a different invocation ID, one that does not have a "#" character?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
just4u_sharath
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 7:41 am
Location: Michigan

Post by just4u_sharath »

ray.wurlod wrote:I suspect that the problem is more likely related to the "#" character in your invocation ID. Can you try it with a different invocation ID, one that does not have a "#" character?
I tried with other invocatio ID . But still the problem persists.
Can i use a server routine in parallel job. Because of the warning the user status is also not set. when i tried to use userstatus it is empty.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Does this job need to be a parallel job? :?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
JoshGeorge
Participant
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:59 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by JoshGeorge »

You can create a parallel routine and avoid using a Basic transformer. See if this POST helps. Call this parallel routine only once and read the value using a basic routine from sequence.
Joshy George
<a href="http://www.linkedin.com/in/joshygeorge1" ><img src="http://www.linkedin.com/img/webpromo/bt ... _80x15.gif" width="80" height="15" border="0"></a>
Post Reply