Page 1 of 1

StartLoop

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 9:05 am
by Raftsman
I setup a StartLoop sequence as follows

StartLoopA => JobA =>Endloop

I wanted to use the UserStatus to control the loop.

If UserStatus = 1 end loop => Send EMail

If User_Status = 2 endloop => Terminate sequence

If UserStatus = 3 continue loop until one of the above or LoopLimit reached

I can't get this to work. It seems like the Loop works by Job Fail and Job Complete.

Has anyone used the UserStatus to control the flow or does it only work as the documentation suggests, Success and Fail.

Thanks.

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:09 am
by chulett
How are you 'ending the loop'? If you need to Terminate, just branch directly to a Terminator rather than trying to get out of the loop gracefully and then terminate. Same for the email - send it then terminate, all while still "inside" the loop. It won't mind. Much. :wink:

You could also branch outside the loop to another stage (Sequencer, typically) that follows the EndLoop and thus effectively end the loop, then go on and decide how you got there and what you needed to do next.

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:26 am
by Raftsman
To resolve my problem, I put the Exception abort outside the loop. For the email my condition are UserStatus = 1 else OTHERWISE. This seem to fix the problem. Not sure why.

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 11:56 pm
by Teej
Uh, did you put USER_STATUS, or USERSTATUS?