Failure During Execution of Operator Logic

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

pravin1581
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Kolkata
Contact:

Failure During Execution of Operator Logic

Post by pravin1581 »

Hi All,

We have a job where we are reading from a DB2 table with a user defined sql and writing in another DB2 table through one-one mapping in the transformer. The job is getting aborted with the following error :

Code: Select all


   1.  Failure during execution of Operator Logic.

   2.  Fatal: [IBM][CLI Driver] CLI0124E  Invalid argument value. SQLSTATE=HY009
Unable to connect to DB2 server

The query has been tested in the database and it runs fine there.


Thanks in advance.
ThilSe
Participant
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:45 am

Re: Failure During Execution of Operator Logic

Post by ThilSe »

pravin1581 wrote:
2. Fatal: [IBM][CLI Driver] CLI0124E Invalid argument value. SQLSTATE=HY009
Unable to connect to DB2 server
The query has been tested in the database and it runs fine there.


Thanks in advance.
Hi,

Verify all the values to the properties in DB2 stage that throws the error. Mostly the server name, user id, password could be passed incorrectly.

Regards,
Senthil
dspxlearn
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 1:26 am

Post by dspxlearn »

pravin-

Clearly, your error message is giving you the answer :idea:
Since, you could fire the sql on the database, but not through datastage, please check your DSNs, userid connectivity to DB2.

Let us know the result.
Thanks and Regards!!
dspxlearn
pravin1581
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Kolkata
Contact:

Post by pravin1581 »

dspxlearn wrote:pravin-

Clearly, your error message is giving you the answer :idea:
Since, you could fire the sql on the database, but not through datastage, please check your DSNs, userid connectivity to DB2.

Let us know the result.
But for the same query if we do a view data on the DB2 stage it returns the result, but when we run the job we get the error.
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Are any of the DB2 connection fields (server,user,password) parameters?
pravin1581
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Kolkata
Contact:

Post by pravin1581 »

ArndW wrote:Are any of the DB2 connection fields (server,user,password) parameters?
Yes they were all env parameters and when we replace them with the actual values in all the individual stages , then the job runs fine, but we need to declare all the connection details through env parameters as per requirement and standard practice followed.
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

So you've narrowed it down to the runtime parameters. Without more information it is difficult to analyze what is going awry.
pravin1581
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Kolkata
Contact:

Post by pravin1581 »

ArndW wrote:So you've narrowed it down to the runtime parameters. Without more information it is difficult to analyze what is going awry.
What else information can I share, even I am not able to fathom out the exact error, only way out is to declare the variables once again and then check the behaviour of the job.
Bhavesh.Shah
Participant
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 9:20 am

Post by Bhavesh.Shah »

If you are using the DB2 API stage, there is patch available for this bug. Ask Ascential Support for the Patch.
pravin1581
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Kolkata
Contact:

Post by pravin1581 »

Bhavesh.Shah wrote:If you are using the DB2 API stage, there is patch available for this bug. Ask Ascential Support for the Patch.
Declaring the env variables again was of no use, the errors occured again.
dspxlearn
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 1:26 am

Post by dspxlearn »

pravin1581 : Yes they were all env parameters and when we replace them with the actual values in all the individual stages , then the job runs fine, but we need to declare all the connection details through env parameters as per requirement and standard practice followed.
pravin,
So,in simple terms if you are hardcoding the values (userid,pwd,host string)you could run the job properly. Then by passing the parameters your job is failing. so, by trail and error method check by hardcoding the parameters one by one.
Bhavesh.Shah:If you are using the DB2 API stage, there is patch available for this bug. Ask Ascential Support for the Patch.
I am just curious why this is a bug!! :?
Thanks and Regards!!
dspxlearn
pravin1581
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Kolkata
Contact:

Post by pravin1581 »

dspxlearn wrote:
pravin1581 : Yes they were all env parameters and when we replace them with the actual values in all the individual stages , then the job runs fine, but we need to declare all the connection details through env parameters as per requirement and standard practice followed.
pravin,
So,in simple terms if you are hardcoding the values (userid,pwd,host string)you could run the job properly. Then by passing the parameters your job is failing. so, by trail and error method check by hardcoding the parameters one by one.
Bhavesh.Shah:If you are using the DB2 API stage, there is patch available for this bug. Ask Ascential Support for the Patch.
I am just curious why this is a bug!! :?
I did the same but as soon as even a single parameter is incorporated the job fails.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Check that the appropriate quote characters have been used in SQL and that job parameter references are correctly encased in a pair of "#" characters wherever used in a passive stage.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
pravin1581
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Kolkata
Contact:

Post by pravin1581 »

ray.wurlod wrote:Check that the appropriate quote characters have been used in SQL and that job parameter references are correctly encased in a pair of "#" characters wherever used in a passive stage.
Only the connection details such as server name, user id and password has been parameterized , they dont appear in any sql.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Do you add them to the stage using the parameter helper tool (Insert Job Parameter)? What do they look like when loaded into properties? Is the generated connection string consistent with what you've put into the individual properties?

Are all the required "#" characters in place? You did not answer this following my earlier post.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Post Reply