Page 1 of 1

Initializing DOUBLE column to zero giving error

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:49 am
by ds2000
Im Initializing some columns with 0 and there datatype is DOUBLE in a transformer. It gives me compilation error. My table has 400 colums. It is working fine if i assign column derivation to these colums. Following is the error: I dont know what im doing wrong:

<transform> Error when checking composite operator: The number of reject datasets "0"is less than the number of input datasets "1".

more error details

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:01 am
by ds2000
<main_program> Error when checking composite operator: Output from subprocess: D:\DDPSM07\Data\DS\Dev\Projects\PPAM_DEV\RT_BP466.O\V34S0_jp9MergingPpamData_a_xfmChar0toSpac.C(319) : warning C4244: '=' : conversion from 'APT_Int64' to 'int', possible loss of data

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:16 am
by ray.wurlod
(From memory) the IEEE standard that prescribes how Float and Double are stored does not permit zero (all zero bits). There is an environment variable that allows you to override this rule but I can't recall its name.

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:53 am
by ArndW
Normally you use the "fix_zero" keyword on conversions to allow this, or "allow zero" on the type default. I don't know which environment parameter might globally affect this, though.

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 7:41 am
by ds2000
if i use stage variables ?

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:28 am
by ArndW
Do a derivation of

Code: Select all

StringToDecimal('0','allow_zero')

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:15 am
by ds2000
I already solved it by adding another tx before where i was initializing with zeros and its working.

Thanks for help.

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:21 am
by ds2000
I already solved it by adding another tx before where i was initializing with zeros and its working.

Thanks for help.

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:24 am
by dspxlearn
hi ds2000-
ds2000: I already solved it by adding another tx before where i was initializing with zeros and its working.
Did you add another transformer? Can you please brief your workaround a bit?