Page 1 of 1

Problem with Change Capture Stage

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:34 am
by parag.s.27
After reading multiple posts in the forum I got many inputs and tried those but still I am not able to remove this warning coming for Change Capture Stage.

Code: Select all

CC_MotorCover: When checking operator: Defaulting "QUOTE_POLICY_LINK_IDENTIFIER" in transfer from "beforeRec" to "outputRec".
I need a particular column in the input as well as output of CC, but I do not want it to be defined as a key and I also do not want to calculate any change on it. It is a Decimal and non nullable field.

After searching in the forum and reading all posts, I did following tricks: -
1. Using Explicit Keys All values, and defining Exclude as values the required column.

2. RPC should be disabled(Which is done at my project level and I can not see it in any stage).

After doing all these and many more different tricks mentioned in the forum, I am still getting the same warning. Can I remove it without suppressing it.

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:08 am
by ray.wurlod
Probably not, since it's receiving its default value on the output. You want to have your cake and eat it too - to pass the column through without using it as a change column. That's not how Change Capture stage works.

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:38 am
by parag.s.27
ray.wurlod wrote:Probably not, since it's receiving its default value on the output. You want to have your cake and eat it too - to pass the column through without using it as a change column. That's not how Change ...
But What if I do not want this. This field is required to be populated in the target table, but since it is generated from a Surrogate Key Generator, I can not calculate a change on it also it can not be defined as a key as I have to use natural keys..So is it that it can not be done in Change Capture...

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 3:32 am
by Raghavendra
Then can we pass the data with natural keys and this column (neither key nor expected to change) to a different stream and the required fields only to change capture data. Then we can join/lookup both streams and get the data in required format for the target database.

Just a vauge idea just check it. Probably you may not like this.

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:07 am
by JoshGeorge
You might want to use Surrogate Key Generator after Change Capture Stage.
parag.s.27 wrote: But What if I do not want this. This field is required to be populated in the target table, but since it is generated from a Surrogate Key Generator, I can not calculate a change on it also it can not be defined as a key as I have to use natural keys..So is it that it can not be done in Change Capture...

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:34 am
by parag.s.27
JoshGeorge wrote:You might want to use Surrogate Key Generator after Change Capture Stage.
parag.s.27 wrote: But What if I do not want this. This field is required to be populated in the target table, but since it is generated from a Surrogate Key Generator, I can not calculate a change on it also it can not be defined as a key as I have to use natural keys..So is it that it can not be done in Change Capture...
Actually the value is coming from a lookup table, and the lookup table is having it generated through a Surrogate Key Generator. And I need to do this lookup before Change Capture, because as per the plan, if there is no value found in lookup then the job should abort.

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:37 am
by parag.s.27
Raghavendra wrote:Then can we pass the data with natural keys and this column (neither key nor expected to change) to a different stream and the required fields only to change capture data. Then we can join/lookup both streams and get the data in required format for the target database.

Just a vauge idea just check it. Probably you may not like this.
Hi, I've thought of this, but a lookup or a join is a costly stage.

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 1:55 am
by parag.s.27
Can I use any other stage for this purpose??