Page 1 of 1

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:45 am
by Kirtikumar
Never used the loops n all.

But may be a work around I would have gone for - Use the routine to perform looping as per the no. of values in input. Call the job or sequence in the loop in routine.

Other option could be a job param, but I think there is a limitation to its length.

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 12:01 pm
by chulett
Call it from a UserVariables stage, that can then feed them to the Start Loop.

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:56 am
by Poornagirija
Hi Thanks,
our is like we have input file where we are maintaining the client code.
That code is passed as where condition in few jobs based on the client code o/p file is produced for that particular code.

We can generalise the process by using parameter in where condition like
where client code = $CD.

But my question is like how to make this as generic in sequencer...
if there is any limit of passing the values to parameters..

I tried user variable stage but iam not able to add var.its not showing any add button.

Could you please tell me how to use user variable and will it be solution for the above?

Thanks in advance

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 3:49 am
by JoshGeorge
Right click and you will get the option for this.
Poornagirija wrote: I tried user variable stage but iam not able to add var.its not showing any add button.

No limits :)
But my question is like how to make this as generic in sequencer...
if there is any limit of passing the values to parameters..

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:01 am
by Poornagirija
Hi Josh,
I found that!

Thanks! :D

But is there a way we can pass input field to those variables.or list of values in that? :?:

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:28 am
by JoshGeorge
You can do this in many ways.
Pls. refer THIS post for one way of doing it.

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 7:28 am
by Poornagirija
Hi Josh,
Thank you very much for redirecting me to the exact one!
You were also involved in that discussion.

My file is like
AA
BB
CC

I need to pass these values to start loop.I have used char(10) as ray suggested.But iam getting DSSetParam(CLIENT),code=-4 error.I know its related to new line character...
but dont know how to get rid of these. :shock:
The same job is working fine for , delimiter...
like AA,BB,CC

Any suggestions for me...
Thanks

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 7:32 am
by chulett
Perhaps this post would help:

viewtopic.php?t=111013

There are many more on the same subject.

Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:21 am
by Poornagirija
Hi,
Thanks to all.

Now i got rid of the error.
But i have changed the file format to loop as below.

AA,BB,CC
its working with this format not with
AA
BB
CC

Anyway i found a workaround.
Is there any limit of passing values to start loop?

Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:04 am
by chulett
Probably, but I'd be surprised if it's a limit you need to worry about. How many values or loops are you planning on needing?