Page 1 of 2

Use of RTI and MQ stages

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 10:02 am
by Amit Jaiswal
Hi All,

I am new to RTI and MQ stages. Can anyone please explain what is the main purpose of these stages?

My requirement is to trigger my datastage jobs from Java (not using shell or perl script). I am thinking to go with work around solution.
1. Java class will send the message having job parameter information (configuration) to MQ Server as a queu
2. MQ stage should contineously hunt for the message and read this message from queu as and when it is avaiable.
3. Once the end of message is read job should be finished and store this information in a sequential file
4. Post job subroutine should call unix shell which in turn should call other jobs based on the configuration file created by the job
My question:
Is it possible using MQ Stage? Can I use RTI stage for achieving above things?
Thanks in advance.
-Amit

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 10:06 am
by chulett
Do you actually have the RTI / SOA Edition? Or are you asking because you are thinking about purchasing it for this?

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 10:11 am
by Amit Jaiswal
Hi Chullet,

No I want to achieve this using existing Datastage EE. I don't want to purchase DS SOA just for triggering my DS Job using Java.

Thanks,
-Amit

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 10:19 am
by trobinson
I don't believe MQSeries is available to an EE job, only Server. In a Server job your design will work.

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 11:57 am
by Raftsman
We use the EE version and the MQ plug-in works locally. We are still working on remote issues. Has anyone use the MQ plug-in remotely.

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 12:01 pm
by trobinson
Is that right? Perhaps we don't have the EE plug-in. I was unable to get the MQStage on the EE canvas. Is there a special EE plug-in for MQseries that is separate from the Server version?

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 3:10 pm
by lstsaur
trobinson,
No, there is no special EE plug-in for MQseries. Check your MQ plug-in installation. The MQ plug-in should be in both Server and Parallel of the Stage Types.

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 3:19 pm
by lstsaur
Raftsman,
Do you mean use MQ plug-in to access remote Queue Manager?

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 10:36 pm
by Amit Jaiswal
Hi All,

If we have MQ stage used as source which reads queue from MQ Server, I want the job should be kicked off based on the availability of the message in queue. I just want to send one message with end of flag. The job should trigger itself only when there is any message in the queue and it should terminate once it get eof flag. I want to trigger rest of the jobs from this using Post Job Subroutine shell script.
I can send messages in the queue whenever I need to trigger the job. Every message will be having end of flag just to terminate the processing.
Is it possible using MQ stage. Important point to remember is I don't want to invoke the job using shell script. I want the job having MQ should trigger-off by itself.

Thanks,
-Amit

Re: Use of RTI and MQ stages

Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 6:18 am
by JoshGeorge
Above said is possible. You will have to run a job which always listen to MQ for this. In a seq keep looping this job. When a msg hits MQ process it and loop back

Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 6:22 am
by trobinson
The MQStage is capability of keeping the job alive and listening for messages by itself 24X7 if required. No Sequence looping mechanism required.

Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 6:43 am
by JoshGeorge
trobinson wrote:The MQStage is capability of keeping the job alive and listening for messages by itself 24X7 if required. No Sequence looping mechanism required.
No Dispute on that capability. But after reading one msg it does not go back by it self and wait for the next msg.

Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 3:33 pm
by nick.bond
But after reading one msg it does not go back by it self and wait for the next msg.
You sure?

Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 7:01 pm
by JoshGeorge
nick.bond wrote:
But after reading one msg it does not go back by it self and wait for the next msg.
You sure?
Try it out for yourselves :) you'll be sure

Posted: Fri May 04, 2007 3:41 am
by Amit Jaiswal
Hi All,

[img]But%20after%20reading%20one%20msg%20it%20does%20not%20go%20back%20by%20it%20self%20and%20wait%20for%20the%20next%20msg.[/img]

But I can always call back this job using unix script so that it can again start hunting for the next message in the queue.

Please correct me if this is wrong.

Thanks,
-Amit