Transformer wont compile

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
travissolt
Participant
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:53 pm

Transformer wont compile

Post by travissolt »

We have several jobs that are set up the same way. Each job contains a transformer in which we add the DSJobStartTimestamp as well as reassign the change data capture code 1,2,3 to I,D,C other then that the only difference are the fields. All the jobs work but one. When trying to compile it fails at the transformer stage and spits out the below information. Has anyone seen this before? I even tried to recreate the job and received the same result.




Output from transformer compilation follows:

##I TFCN 000001 10:58:31(000) <main_program>
Ascential DataStage(tm) Enterprise Edition 7.5.1A
Copyright (c) 2004, 1997-2004 Ascential Software Corporation.
All Rights Reserved


##I TUTL 000031 10:58:31(001) <main_program> The open files limit is 2000; raising to 2147483647.
##W TOSH 000001 10:58:31(002) <main_program> orchgeneral: Could not load "orchgeneral": Bad address
##W TOSH 000001 10:58:31(003) <main_program> orchsort: Could not load "orchsort": Bad address
##W TOSH 000001 10:58:31(004) <main_program> orchstats: Could not load "orchstats": Bad address
##I TFSC 000001 10:58:31(007) <main_program> APT configuration file: /opt/Ascential/DataStage/Configurations/defaultcw.apt
##W TCOS 000049 10:58:31(008) <main_program> Parameter specified but not used in flow: DSPXWorkingDir
##E TOSH 000205 10:58:31(009) <main_program> PATH search failure:
##E TOSH 000000 10:58:31(010) <main_program> Error loading "orchbuildop": Could not load "orchbuildop": Bad address.
##E TOSH 000000 10:58:31(011) <main_program> Could not locate operator definition, wrapper, or Unix command for "transform"; please check that all needed libraries are preloaded, and check the PATH for the wrappers
##E TCOS 000029 10:58:31(012) <main_program> Creation of a step finished with status = FAILED. (JACPAYM0_CHANGE2.Transformer_28)

*** Internal Generated Transformer Code follows:
0001: //
0002: // Generated file to implement the V0S28_repos_Transformer_28 transform operator.
0003: //
0004:
0005: // define our input/output link names
0006: inputname 0 DSLink11;
0007: outputname 0 DSLink29;
0008:
0009: global {
0010: string DSJobStartTimestamp;
0011: }
0012:
0013: initialize {
0014: // define our row rejected variable
0015: int8 RowRejected0;
0016:
0017: // define our null set variable
0018: int8 NullSetVar0;
0019:
0020: // declare our intermediate variables for this section
0021: string InterVar0_0;
0022: string InterVar0_1;
0023: string InterVar0_2;
0024:
0025: // initialise constant values which require conversion
0026: InterVar0_0 = "I";
0027: InterVar0_1 = "D";
0028: InterVar0_2 = "C";
0029: }
0030:
0031: mainloop {
0032: // initialise our row rejected variable
0033: RowRejected0 = 1;
0034:
0035: // evaluate columns (no constraints) for link: DSLink29
0036: DSLink29.DATESTAMP = timestamp_from_string(DSJobStartTimestamp);
0037: if ((DSLink11.CHANGE_TYPE == 1)) {
0038: DSLink29.CHANGE_TYPE = InterVar0_0;
0039: } else {
0040: if ((DSLink11.CHANGE_TYPE == 2)) {
0041: DSLink29.CHANGE_TYPE = InterVar0_1;
0042: } else {
0043: DSLink29.CHANGE_TYPE = InterVar0_2;
0044: }
0045: //;
0046: }
0047: //;
0048: writerecord 0;
0049: RowRejected0 = 0;
0050: }
0051:
0052: finish {
0053: }
0054:
*** End of Internal Generated Transformer Code
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

A similar problem is going on here.
WHat has changed between the time it worked and now?
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
travissolt
Participant
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:53 pm

Post by travissolt »

Ok ill check out the other postings and see if it helps. Really nothing has changed from a job perspective. We have 20+ jobs that use the same transformer and aside from the fieldnames it does the same thing. I went back to some of the other jobs that worked and compiled them and no errors popped up its just for this one job. Ill go back and compare the OSH and see if anything looks peculiar.

Thanks
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

If its just one job then I really doubt you guys are having the same problem. Although the error messages suggest that you are. Make a copy of the job, rename it and delete the old one. See if that helps.
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
travissolt
Participant
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:53 pm

Post by travissolt »

Ok I went back to a job that worked and compiled the job and I had no errors. I then copied the job an renamed it. Then I tried to compile the new job and BOOM!!! I got the same errors. So something is going on with copying.
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

Ok. So if you copy a working job and compile it. You are having problems? A working job huh ???
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
travissolt
Participant
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:53 pm

Post by travissolt »

went back to the same job that compiled with no errors and tried to kick it off and it failed and has the same issues so maybe we do have the same issue as the other guy
Post Reply