Page 1 of 2

command script

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:40 pm
by kishoreramachandran
from command line I need to run a job and pass 10 parameters, and I need to put this as a script file, what is the actual syntax

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:43 pm
by narasimha
You can pass any number of parameters to a job, check out dsjob to get the syntax.
I guess I missed the second part about script file? Can you elaborate on that a bit

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:49 pm
by kishoreramachandran
ther are 5 jobs so everything need to be run at the same time so we need to create separate script files so that all of them can be started at at the same time.
do we need dsadm rights for running on command line, can i do it from my home directory.

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:58 pm
by ray.wurlod
If you exclude -wait and -jobstatus options you can start them from the one script. You do not specifically require dsadm access.

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 8:02 pm
by narasimha
You can all start all the jobs at the same time, by using the Job sequence.

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 8:41 pm
by kishoreramachandran
when i use a job sequence it is starting one by one.

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 8:45 pm
by narasimha
Instead of arranging your Job Activities in sequence, put them, so that all of the jobs start at the same time.
Share your design layout if possible.

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 8:56 pm
by kishoreramachandran
the first job will load a table, the second job will load another table and so on. everything should be done simultaneously.how can i use a job sequence for this

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:07 pm
by narasimha
Change your sequence layout to this.

Code: Select all


Job_Activity_1---------------
                            |
                            |
Job_Activity_2---------------
                            |
                            |
Job_Activity_3--------------------->Sequencer---------->Next Sequence
                            |
                            |
Job_Activity_4---------------
                            |
                            |
Job_Activity_5---------------


Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:19 pm
by kishoreramachandran
in next sequence i do not have anything to do what will i put

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:20 pm
by DSguru2B
Narasimha's design would be from a sequence job. Ray's reply would be for command line. You have both options now. Adapt, learn and shine :wink:
You can put something, probably an Execute Command Stage that just creates one file in the temp directory.

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:22 pm
by kishoreramachandran
actually i need to run from command line , cant i run a sequence job from a command line.

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:27 pm
by DSguru2B
Sure you can. For dsjob command, its just another job.

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:33 pm
by kishoreramachandran
thanks for help
have a good night
will contact tomorrow

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:56 pm
by chulett
For a Sequence job design, you don't necessarily need anything other than the 10 Job Activity stages. Simply don't link them together on the canvas and they'll all run 'in parallel'.