Page 1 of 3

parameter

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:09 am
by kishoreramachandran
I have got 2 values in 2 different tables which has to be passed as parameters to a set of jobs in job sequencer.how to do this. any of the jobs in the job sequencer should be able to access this values.

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:41 am
by DSguru2B
Load them into a file. Use cat filename.txt to read the contents of that file via Execute Command Stage and pass it to your sequence job. Just covered this over the weekend. Refer herefor details.

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:19 am
by kishoreramachandran
the 2 values will be from 2 different tables, then should I have 2 txt files.they are different columns, 1 is a date and other is a integer

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:22 am
by DSguru2B
You can have as many different files as you want. Just make sure you cat the correct file for the correct parameter value.

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:03 pm
by kishoreramachandran
is the command activity stage same as execute command stage

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:09 pm
by DSguru2B
Yes. The one thats present in the sequence job.

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:18 pm
by kishoreramachandran
i created a execute command job and gave the full path name of the sequential file preceeded by the word type in the command box and executed it and it says file not found but the file is present.

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:22 pm
by kishoreramachandran
when I gave cat and full path name that exec job says executed cat.

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:24 pm
by us1aslam1us
what command are you using?Are you specifying the parameters properly? Do check that.

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:27 pm
by kishoreramachandran
i have created an execute command job and have given cat filename, now after that I have got a job activity in the job sequence that is calling this execute command job, but how do i associate the job parameter with the value coiming from the sequenctial file.

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:34 pm
by DSguru2B
Did you read that post that i embedded in my very first reply ?

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:36 pm
by kishoreramachandran
yed, do only i have something.
what should I give in the job properties of the sequence job.

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:36 pm
by kishoreramachandran
yes so only i have something

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:46 pm
by DSguru2B
You must have missed the second page. This is a direct copy paste from there:

Inside the jobactivity, where your specifying $CommandOutput, provide the following

Code: Select all

Field(Execute_Command_2.$CommandOutput,@FM,1) 
 
OR simply

Code: Select all

Execute_Command_2.$CommandOutput<1>

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:19 pm
by kishoreramachandran
its giving dss set param error