Override Fully Qualified Table Name

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
asitagrawal
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:20 pm
Location: Porto

Override Fully Qualified Table Name

Post by asitagrawal »

Hi,

I am using 'SQL Builder' from DB2/UDB API stage.
But the problem is that I want to change the fully qualified name of the table, to include a Job Parameter.
Eg.
As of now I am getting SAMPLE.TESTTABLE
and I want #$DB_OWNER#TESTTABLE

From the 'SQL Builder' editor, I am unable to change the Table Name and also I get just one option and that too of Inserting a Job Parameter,
so does it mean that I should create a Job Parameter, say,
TBNAME = #$DB_OWNER#TESTTABLE and use it there??

Please suggest.

Thx,
Asit
thebird
Participant
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 12:11 am
Location: India
Contact:

Post by thebird »

I am not sure if you can parametrize the schema name from the SQL Builder - though you can include parameters in the WHERE clause from here.

But why dont you use the Custom SQL query - where in you would be able to parameterize as you wish?

Aneesh
asitagrawal
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:20 pm
Location: Porto

Post by asitagrawal »

Ok...
Custom SQL worked, so I was just wondering whether I can parameterize table names from 'SQL Builder' or not....

One More thing, when I click on Help, the Help opens in some language other than English. So u get help in English (am asking only for SQL Builder Help)...

Thx anyways :)
thebird
Participant
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 12:11 am
Location: India
Contact:

Post by thebird »

asitagrawal wrote:Ok...
One More thing, when I click on Help, the Help opens in some language other than English. So u get help in English (am asking only for SQL Builder Help)...

Thx anyways :)
There is a chapter on the SQL Builder in the Parallel Job Developer's Guide.
asitagrawal
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:20 pm
Location: Porto

Post by asitagrawal »

Thx a lot... :)
Nageshsunkoji
Participant
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:07 am
Location: pune
Contact:

Post by Nageshsunkoji »

You can parameterize Servername,Schemaname,username and password and I don't think so database name is required in the parameterisation.

We have jobs with all parameters other than table name.
NageshSunkoji

If you know anything SHARE it.............
If you Don't know anything LEARN it...............
thebird
Participant
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 12:11 am
Location: India
Contact:

Post by thebird »

Nageshsunkoji wrote:You can parameterize Servername,Schemaname,username and password and I don't think so database name is required in the parameterisation.

We have jobs with all parameters other than table name.
I believe the question was with regard to the parameterization of the Scema name from the SQL builder.
Sreenivasulu
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 892
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2003 5:18 am

Re: Override Fully Qualified Table Name

Post by Sreenivasulu »

Hi,

Definitely you can parameterize the schema name using the job paramters.

Use #SCHEMA# in the paramter it will work

Regards
Sreeni
asitagrawal wrote:Hi,

I am using 'SQL Builder' from DB2/UDB API stage.
But the problem is that I want to change the fully qualified name of the table, to include a Job Parameter.
Eg.
As of now I am getting SAMPLE.TESTTABLE
and I want #$DB_OWNER#TESTTABLE

From the 'SQL Builder' editor, I am unable to change the Table Name and also I get just one option and that too of Inserting a Job Parameter,
so does it mean that I should create a Job Parameter, say,
TBNAME = #$DB_OWNER#TESTTABLE and use it there??

Please suggest.

Thx,
Asit
thebird
Participant
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 12:11 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Override Fully Qualified Table Name

Post by thebird »

Sreenivasulu wrote:Hi,

Definitely you can parameterize the schema name using the job paramters.

Use #SCHEMA# in the paramter it will work
Can you please tell me how to go about it if I am using the SQL builder - which I believe is the original question.

Aneesh
Post Reply