Page 1 of 2

User Status

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:58 pm
by Raftsman
Could someone please provide an example on how I might setup the userstatus variable and populate it. I have researched the guide and forum to no avail.

Thanks in advance.

P.s. I will be using the variable further on in a job sequence.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:11 pm
by narasimha
You can set the user status for a job using DSSetUserStatus.
You could build a small routine around this and call it for setting the userstatus of that job.

Code: Select all

Call DSSetUserStatus(Arg1) 
Ans = 0 

Once you have set the UserStatus, you can refer it in the following jobs in your Job Sequence, using JobName.$UserStatus

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:14 pm
by chulett
Huh... quite a number of posts on the subject that a search should turn up. This one, for example.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:59 pm
by Raftsman
I created a routine and tried to call it in the derivation of the stage variable, I kepp getting told that my routine doesn't exist. Is there an environment variable that needs to be turned on

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:26 pm
by ray.wurlod
The ability to use DSSetUserStatus() only exists in server jobs, the BASIC Transformer stage or server shared containers. It is not possible from parallel jobs.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:37 pm
by chulett
Yah, except for that it should work fine. :wink:

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:46 pm
by Raftsman
What are my options if this is not possible. I thought I could use the SetUserStatus to store my variable to be used later in the Job Sequence Stream. I guess I am back to storing the values in a sequential file.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 3:54 pm
by ray.wurlod
It IS possible. Just put a server job in your job sequence stream.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:09 pm
by Raftsman
Is there a way to setup a server job with the PX version. We never had the server version. I checked the NEW program function and it only has the parallel job creation option.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:28 pm
by ray.wurlod
OK, your site has not licensed server jobs. They have a server licence; they've just decided not to use it. So your next best approach is to use a parallel job that includes a BASIC Transformer stage, and invoke the routine from that. Make sure that the BASIC Transformer stage - indeed the whole job - executed in sequential mode in one processing node - whether using a node pool or a one-node configuration file to achieve this.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:07 pm
by chulett
ray.wurlod wrote:OK, your site has not licensed server jobs. They have a server licence; they've just decided not to use it.
That's just crazy talk! :shock:

Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:07 am
by ray.wurlod
Perhaps, but I've seen it at three separate sites.

Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:30 am
by Raftsman
I checked our license structure and we do have the server version. If I install the server version, will it be a separate program icon or will it appear when I open up the NEW dialog box.

Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 8:21 am
by chulett
The latter.

Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 12:12 pm
by ray.wurlod
There's nothing to install. All you have to do is license it. All the pieces are already in place.