Page 1 of 1

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 4:16 am
by ArndW
Find the library "dsstpora.so" on your system and make sure that directory is in the library path of the job. If not, add it to the entry in your dsenv file.

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:17 am
by ajith
Thanks ArndW for your quick reply...
I have checked dsenv files in production and enviornment.
In both files $LD_LIBRARY_PATH is having $DSHOME/lib

:(

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:27 am
by ArndW
Check the 1st line of your job in the director, this displays the actual runtime ENV settings. Are they in there?

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:29 am
by ArndW
I thought this was an oracle library, not part of the DS set. If you do an ls-al on that file what is the size (and what version of DS do you have on what platform) and are the access rights set correctly with R and X rights?

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:37 am
by ajith
Hi ArndW

The Unix Server that i am using is HP-UX
Although $LD_LIBRARY_PATH is having $DSHOME/lib in both dev and prod files, i am finding another variable $SHLIB_PATH in my dev file.

SHLIB_PATH = $LD_LIBRARY_PATH

But this variable is missing in production file.

I heard that HP-UX needs SHLIB_PATH in addition to LD_LIBRARY_PATH. Is this the cause of problem?

Thank you,
Ajith

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:02 am
by ArndW
Add it and find out :) Actually, I think you have found your cause; the installation guide PDF should list this if you want to check.

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:24 am
by chulett
ajith wrote:I heard that HP-UX needs SHLIB_PATH in addition to LD_LIBRARY_PATH.
It's one or the other, depending on your operating system. H-PUX uses SHLIB_PATH.

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:18 pm
by ray.wurlod
:idea: When setting environment variable values, there is no space either side of the "=" operator. Therefore you needed

Code: Select all

SHLIB_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

Could not load dsstpora.so

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:41 pm
by sdegrendele
I am trying to run an Oracle procedure in a Stored Procedure stage. I am getting the error. "Could not load dsstpora.so" It is running on AIX, DataStage version 7.5.1. Server version 7.5.2.

I have tried the things mentioned in the two posts. It is still getting the same message. Can anyone help me?


Here is my environment settings.

Environment variable settings:
_=/bin/nohup
LANG=C
LOGIN=dsadm
APT_ORCHHOME=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/PXEngine
PATH=/bin:/etc:/oracle/product/v10201/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:/usr/java/jre/bin:/usr/java/bin:/usr/vac/bin:/oracle/product/v10201/bin:/oracle/product/v10201/bin:/oracle/product/v10201/bin:/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/branded_odbc/bin:/usr:/usr/vacpp:/usr/vacpp/bin
LC__FASTMSG=true
WINDOWID=4194317
DSSAPHOME=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage
CPIC_MAX_CONV=1000
LOGNAME=i99260
MAIL=/usr/spool/mail/dsadm
LOCPATH=/usr/lib/nls/loc
LIB_PATH=/oracle/product/v10201/lib32
USER=dsadm
AUTHSTATE=compat
SAPINST_JRE_HOME=/usr/java/jre

TNS_ADMIN=/oracle/product/v10201/network/admin
DISPLAY=localhost:10.0
SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh
DSHOME=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine
ODMDIR=/etc/objrepos
JAVA_HOME=/usr/java

ODBCINI=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/.odbc.ini
HOME=/home/dsadm
SSH_CLIENT=192.227.75.132 1742 22
SSH_CONNECTION=192.227.75.132 1742 192.227.110.159 22
TERM=
MAILMSG=[YOU HAVE NEW MAIL]
ORACLE_HOME=/oracle/product/v10201
PWD=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine
TZ=CST6CDT
A__z=! LOGNAME
UDTHOME=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/ud41
UDTBIN=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/ud41/bin
DS_USERNO=-8298
WHO=BruceTest1
BELL=^G
FLAVOR=-1
LIBPATH=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/branded_odbc/lib:/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/lib:/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/uvdlls:/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/java/jre/bin/classic:/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/java/jre/bin:/oracle/product/v10201/lib32::/usr/lib
APT_ORACLE_NO_OPS=false
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/lib
SHLIB_PATH=/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/lib
DS_ENABLE_RESERVED_CHAR_CONVERT=0
DS_TDM_PIPE_OPEN_TIMEOUT=720
DS_TDM_TRACE_SUBROUTINE_CALLS=0

Thanks,

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:22 pm
by ray.wurlod
You shared library paths are inconsistently named (LIB_PATH vs LIBPATH) and do not seem to have the usual range of entries. When adding entries, you need to preserve the prior entries. For example

Code: Select all

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/DSadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/lib