Page 1 of 1

Loop using Job Control

Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:03 pm
by williamswe
Hello,

I have a Parallel job which Loops through 2 other jobs.

The following is the exit condition of the loop.

LinkRow = DSGetLinkInfo (hJob1, "Transformer_86", "DSLink87", DSJ.LINKROWCOUNT)

If (LinkRow > 0) then Goto THE_BEGINNING

I have found that the loop is working fine in our development env. But, using the same input data set, it does not iterate in our production. Only run through once.

Thx a lot in advance,
william

Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 10:15 pm
by ray.wurlod
What is different between the two environments? Is the link row count actually zero on the second iteration in production? That is, is the loop exited validly?

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:12 am
by williamswe
Hi Ray,

I've tried to log the Link row count and it is zero after the first pass. So the loop got a normal exit.

I think the two environments are almost the same except that I can see "Generated OSH" tab in Development Machine but not in Production.

It seems like the
DSGetLinkInfo
is not behaving the same way as in Dev.

Thanks,
william

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 3:16 am
by kumar_s
It should behave the same unless you the required variables are set to diffrent values.
Try to print the value of the variable and also check the actual row count for that run.

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:38 pm
by ray.wurlod
Visibility of generated OSH is configured in the Administrator client.