Page 1 of 1

error Could not find input field "Col1".

Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 4:25 am
by sendmk
i used the following specification in modify stage:

Col5:string[2]=lowercase_string(Col1)

i get the following error:

Sequential_File_2: Error when checking operator: Could not find input field "Col1".

i checked the Sequential_File_2, the "Col1" is there and name is same and "Col1" is varchar(2)

i wonder what to do

thanx to anyone who responds in advance.

Re: error Could not find input field "Col1".

Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:24 am
by Klaus Schaefer
Can you do view data on Sequential_File_2? Looks like data format issue. Can you peek without MODIFY stage?

Klaus

Re: error Could not find input field "Col1".

Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:05 am
by balajisr
sendmk wrote:i used the following specification in modify stage:

Col5:string[2]=lowercase_string(Col1)

i get the following error:

Sequential_File_2: Error when checking operator: Could not find input field "Col1".

i checked the Sequential_File_2, the "Col1" is there and name is same and "Col1" is varchar(2)

i wonder what to do

thanx to anyone who responds in advance.
Check whether Col1 is present in the output of the modify stage.

Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:36 pm
by sendmk
Can you do view data on Sequential_File_2? Looks like data format issue. Can you peek without MODIFY stage?

The job doesnt gets aborted if i run so no question of seeing the output of Sequential_File_2


Yes there is Col1 in the outputof modify stage.

i cant understand what is wrong with this simple job, actually i am trying to create a new coloumn Col5, I have defined Col5 as char(2)


thank you

Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:50 pm
by balajisr
Add the following to the specification of the modify stage

Code: Select all

Col1=Col1

Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 11:01 pm
by sendmk
now it is working

thank you

Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:35 am
by ray.wurlod
Or DROP Col1 if you don't need it.

Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:03 am
by balajisr
ray.wurlod wrote:Or DROP Col1 if you don't need it. ...
Ray,

Please clarify this.

I give the following specification in the modify stage which has RCP enabled.

Code: Select all

Col5:string[2]=lowercase_string(Col1) 
There are no more specification in the modify stage.

The output of the modify stage(as seen by the peek stage placed after modify stage) has only one column "Col5" which means that column Col1 is dropped implicitly right?
Do we need to explicitly drop the column?

Can you please correct me if i am wrong.

Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:26 am
by ray.wurlod
Not if RCP is enabled. That's the raison d'etre of RCP.

Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 9:25 pm
by balajisr
ray.wurlod wrote:Not if RCP is enabled. That's the raison d'etre of RCP. ...
Thanks Ray.