Page 1 of 1

Regarding Routine

Posted: Wed May 17, 2006 9:37 am
by samba
I built one routine, after completion of every job it has to generate information regarding particular Job

Routine is working in job sequence

Job ----> Routine

after completion of job i am calling particular routine like above mentioned format. Is there any best way to call routine?
i tried to call routine in after job routine its not working

I need to call for every job to get information(Jobname,jobstarttime,endtime,inrowcount,outrowcount)

please give me some suggestion regarding this


Thanks in Advance

Posted: Wed May 17, 2006 9:54 am
by DSguru2B
Can you please elaborate on what exactly do you mean by
Samba wrote: i tried to call routine in after job routine its not working
Does that mean that the Routine is not giving the desired result or is failing to execute all together.
Are you using the the Routine Activity to call the routine in the Sequence job?

regarding routine

Posted: Wed May 17, 2006 10:10 am
by samba
DSguru2B wrote:Can you please elaborate on what exactly do you mean by
Samba wrote: i tried to call routine in after job routine its not working
Does that mean that the Routine is not giving the desired result or is failing to execute all together.
Are you using the the Routine Activity to call the routine in the Sequence job?

yes, In Job sequence i am using routine Activity to call the routine
same routine i tried to call in after job subroutine, but its not giving error

AfterJob (fatal error from DSAttachJob): Job control fatal error (-12)
(DSOpenJob) Invalid job name '%1'

But in Jobsequence same routine is working

is it possible to call same routine in after job subroutine or is there any best way

Thanks

Posted: Wed May 17, 2006 10:34 am
by DSguru2B
Well, either of your ways is correct. You can do it either way.
In the after job subroutine, its complaining on the job name. How are you passing the job name exactly. Its not able to pickup the correct job name.

Posted: Wed May 17, 2006 2:45 pm
by ray.wurlod
It's not the Routine activity that's failing in the job sequence - it's the Job activity. Check that the job name is correctly spelled and cased.