Page 2 of 3

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 3:44 am
by ArndW
Kamal, tell us WHAT datatype you defined this parameter as, and WHAT value you are trying to pass to that parameter, then you will get an answer.

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:06 am
by G.K.K
Sainath.Srinivasan wrote:It will be very useful to provide actual names of the parameters than talking relative reference names - x and y.

1.) What is the job name?
2.) What is the parameter in the job called as (not the job sequence) ?
3.) What is the name of the executeCommand stage in your sequence ?

If you answer the above questions, someone will be able to assist you better.
hi,

1. jobname is "fetchval_file_job"
2. k_val is the parameter in the job
3. Excmd_file is the name of the executeCommand stage in the sequence

Thanks for suggestion,
kamal.
[/b]

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:09 am
by G.K.K
Sainath.Srinivasan wrote:It will be very useful to provide actual names of the parameters than talking relative reference names - x and y.

1.) What is the job name?
2.) What is the parameter in the job called as (not the job sequence) ?
3.) What is the name of the executeCommand stage in your sequence ?

If you answer the above questions, someone will be able to assist you better.
hi,

1. jobname is "fetch_val_job"
2. k_ftch is the parameter used in the job
3. excmd_file is the name of the executeCommand stage in sequence

Thanks for suggestion
kamal

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:17 am
by ArndW
In your job, you can only declare the type of "k_ftch" as String,Encrypted,Integer,Float,Pathname,List,Date and Time. We are looking for one of these as an answer to the first questions.
The second question is what actual value are you passing to "k_ftch".

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:31 am
by G.K.K
ArndW wrote:In your job, you can only declare the type of "k_ftch" as String,Encrypted,Integer,Float,Pathname,List,Date and Time. We are looking for one of these as an answer to the first questions.
The second question is what actual value are you passing to "k_ftch".
hi,

i want to pass the result of shell command that was executed in the execute command stage to parameter k_ftch. And need to use the passed value of parameter in one of column of the job.

Thanks in Advance,
kamal

[/u]

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:47 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
Kamal,

Try the following steps
Open the sequencer
-> Double click on the job stage to open its properties
-> Ensure you are on 'Job' tab
-> Click on k_ftch parameter to get your mouse focus
-> Click on the elipse (...) to enable editing of parameter
-> Click on the elipse again to get list of stages
-> Click Activity Variable
-> Select plus (+) before the excmd_file from the list
-> Select command output from the list
-> Click OK to close the job stage
-> Save your sequencer
-> Compile the sequencer
-> Run the sequencer

Hope this answers.

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:58 am
by G.K.K
Sainath.Srinivasan wrote:Kamal,

Try the following steps
Open the sequencer
-> Double click on the job stage to open its properties
-> Ensure you are on 'Job' tab
-> Click on k_ftch parameter to get your mouse ...
hi sainath,

Your reply is not fully displayed to me could u please send to me as a private message. sorry for inconvience and for troubling u. just i am trying to learn sequences.

Thanks for your cooperation,
kamal

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:44 am
by chulett
Sai posted almost exactly the same steps that I did, which I find a little odd as it won't help at all at this point.

Kamal - you need to answer Arnd's rather simple question: this "k_ftch" parameter you have in your job, what type is it? String, Pathname, what?

And please confirm for me that you did indeed add the "<1>" (no space) at the end of the $CommandOutput string exactly as I noted. Your error implies you did not. :?

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:32 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
Craig,

The difference is the inclusion of parameter and stage names to provide precise set of actions.

Kamal - Maybe couple of screen shots may answer.

1.) Sequencer
2.) Job properties from sequencer
3.) Job properties from job

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:56 am
by G.K.K
chulett wrote:Sai posted almost exactly the same steps that I did, which I find a little odd as it won't help at all at this point.

Kamal - you need to answer Arnd's rather simple question: this "k_ftch" parameter you have in your job, what type is it? String, Pathname, what?

And please confirm for me that you did indeed add the "<1>" (no space) at the end of the $CommandOutput string exactly as I noted. Your error implies you did not. :?
Hi,

The execute command stage returns integer value (assume as 5) after executing the unix command(awk 'END{ print NR}' /trace/datasets/seq1.txt).

o/p of execute command stage in sequence:
job_seq..JobControl (@Excmd_file): Executed: awk 'END{ print NR}' /CONSIP/datasets/seq1.txt
Reply=0
Output from command ====>
5


The value (5) must be assigned to "k_ftch" paramter through jobactivity stage . so, i declared in the job "k_ftch" parameter with datatype integer.
--
i added in the jobactivity stage in expression for parameter k_ftch as shown below,
Excmd_file.$CommandOutput:"<1>"

then it is throwing the below warning and sequenc is failed to execute,

job_seq..JobControl (@Job_Activity_0): Controller problem: Error calling DSSetParam(k_ftch), code=-4
[ParamValue/Limitvalue is not appropriate]


How to come over this hurdle?

Thanks in advance,
kamal[/u]

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:22 am
by ArndW
G.K.K wrote:...
Excmd_file.$CommandOutput:"<1>"
is wrong. Use "Excmd_file.$CommandOutput<1>"

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:27 am
by chulett
Ack... no-one ever mentioned using the concatenation operator and it never occurred to me you'd include the quotes after the full syntax had already been spelled out for you earlier. Oh well.

ps. Don't use the quotes that Arnd included, either. :wink:

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:49 am
by G.K.K
chulett wrote:Ack... no-one ever mentioned using the concatenation operator and it never occurred to me you'd include the quotes after the full syntax had already been spelled out for you earlier. Oh well.

ps. Don't use the quotes that Arnd included, either. :wink:
Hi,

i tried as Arnd mentioned without quotes and concatenation. then it is showing error as Expected:Express. in the job activity stage itself. :(

used in job activity stage:
Excmd_file.$CommandOutput<1> ---> but showing error as showing error as Expected:Express

Thanks in Advance,
kamal

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:51 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
It may be useful to press ellipse (....) against the parameter name and select from there.

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:56 am
by chulett
Won't quite help as we need to modify the returned value to get rid of the field marks that are in it. If it doesn't like that array notation (depends on your exact version) then try this instead:

Convert(@FM,"",Excmd_file.$CommandOutput)

And see if it likes that expression (not 'express') more better.