TRNSFORMER COMPILATION IN DATASTAGE7.5x2

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
sankar.td
Participant
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:53 am
Location: pune
Contact:

TRNSFORMER COMPILATION IN DATASTAGE7.5x2

Post by sankar.td »

Hi All,


I have installed datastage 7.5x2 in my system.But Transformer stage is not compiling even though i have installed Microsoft .net 2003 and visual studio 2005 version.

Shell i have to include any variables? Please suggest me.

I am getting following error.


##I TOSH 000002 17:59:52(001) <main_program> orchgeneral: loaded
##I TOSH 000002 17:59:52(002) <main_program> orchsort: loaded
##I TOSH 000002 17:59:53(000) <main_program> orchstats: loaded
##E TBLD 000000 17:59:53(004) <main_program> Error when checking composite operator: Subprocess command failed with exit status 256
##E TFSR 000019 17:59:53(005) <main_program> Could not check all operators because of previous error(s)
##W TFCP 000000 17:59:53(006) <transform> Error when checking composite operator: The number of reject datasets "0"is less than the number of input datasets "1".
##I TFCP 000008 17:59:53(007) <transform> Error when checking composite operator: cxx -O -IC:/Ascential/DataStage/PXEngine/include -W/TP -W/EHa -DAPT_USE_ANSI_IOSTREAMS -c C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/AC/RT_BP1.O/V0S1_TEST_TFM_Transformer_1.C -o C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/AC/RT_BP1.O/V0S1_TEST_TFM_Transformer_1.tmp.o
##I TBLD 000000 17:59:53(008) <main_program> Error when checking composite operator: Output from subprocess: Compiler "cl" not found.

##E TCOS 000029 17:59:53(009) <main_program> Creation of step finished with status = FAILED (TEST_TFM.Transformer_1)

*** Internal Generated Transformer Code follows:
0001: //
0002: // Generated file to implement the V0S1_TEST_TFM_Transformer_1 transform operator.
0003: //
0004:
0005: // define our input/output link names
0006: inputname 0 DSLink3;
0007: outputname 0 DSLink4;
0008:
0009: initialize {
0010: // define our row rejected variable
0011: int8 RowRejected0;
0012:
0013: // define our null set variable
0014: int8 NullSetVar0;
0015:
0016: }
0017:
0018: mainloop {
0019: // initialise our row rejected variable
0020: RowRejected0 = 1;
0021:
0022: // evaluate columns (no constraints) for link: DSLink4
0023: writerecord 0;
0024: RowRejected0 = 0;



Thanks in advance.
keshav0307
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:17 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by keshav0307 »

did you try searching "compilation error"
there can be many reasons?

have you installed the data stage server in your local PC system?
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Did you install the compiler before you installed DataStage server?

Are the compiler environment variables (APT_COMPILER, APT_COMPILE_OPTIONS, APT_LINKER, APT_LINKER_OPTIONS) set correctly?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
sankar.td
Participant
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:53 am
Location: pune
Contact:

Post by sankar.td »

Hi Experts,


Thanks for your resonse.
I have installed datastage in my PC.

First i have installed compiler then i have installed datastage server.

By default compiler variables in DATASTAGE ADMINISTRATOR are coming like this.

APT_COMPILEOPT--------->W/TP -W/EHa -APT_USE_ANSI_IOSTREAMS -c
APT_COMPILER----------->cxx
APT_LINKER---------->cxx
APT_LINKOPT----------->W/TP -W/dll -W/base:0x50000000

Does i need to change path of these variables to some where?

Please suggest me i will do changes accordingly!
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Try executing your compile command from the command line directly to see if that works,

Code: Select all

cxx -O -IC:/Ascential/DataStage/PXEngine/include -W/TP -W/EHa -DAPT_USE_ANSI_IOSTREAMS -c C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/AC/RT_BP1.O/V0S1_TEST_TFM_Transformer_1.C -o C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/AC/RT_BP1.O/V0S1_TEST_TFM_Transformer_1.tmp.o 
sankar.td
Participant
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:53 am
Location: pune
Contact:

Post by sankar.td »

Hi ArnDW,


Thanks for your response.

Your assumption is right !.

I have tried to execute compile command from command line.

But it is not working .

That means my c++ compiler not installed properly?

(or)

I have installed wrong version of c++ compiler ?
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Perhaps the wrong version of the compiler, or the wrong compiler. What is your error when calling from the command line?
sankar.td
Participant
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:53 am
Location: pune
Contact:

Post by sankar.td »

Hi Arndw,



Thanks for you response.


when i ran this command

1)"C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/AC/RT_BP1.O/V0S1_TEST_TFM_Transformer_1.tmp.o"

It is showing can't find the file

when i ran this command

2)"IC:/Ascential/DataStage/PXEngine/include -W/TP -W/EHa -DAPT_USE_ANSI_IOSTREAMS -c "

It is going up to include folder only

when i ran this command

3)"C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/AC/RT_BP1.O/V0S1_TEST_TFM_Transformer_1.C -o"



It is running visual c++ 2008 express edition 2008




Even though i have installed C++ compiler 2005 version
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

There is only one command "cxx", everything else in there is parameters. What happens when you just try "cxx" from the command line?
sankar.td
Participant
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:53 am
Location: pune
Contact:

Post by sankar.td »

Hi arndw,

I ran the command "cxx" from my command line .It is just showing pop-up and closing with in fraction of seconds.
I am not able to recognise that.
sa
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

try opening up an DOS (cmd.exe) window and trying it; or changing your settings to not automatically close windows upon completion. It looks like you don't have "cxx" installed or in your path.
sankar.td
Participant
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:53 am
Location: pune
Contact:

Post by sankar.td »

Hi Arndw,


Your Assumption is right.

I ran the "CXX" command from command prompt.

It is showing following output.

NuTCRACKER not properly installed. The pathname:
C:/PROGRA~1/MKSTOO~1/include
is missing from the 'INCLUDE' environment variable.


Shell i have to re-install MKSTOOLKIT again ?
sa
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

If you like, but it may be sufficient to fix the INCLUDE environment variable.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
sankar.td
Participant
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:53 am
Location: pune
Contact:

Post by sankar.td »

Hi Ray,

I have tried with re-installation of MKSTOOLKIT. and i have changed the path of INCLUDE and LIB Environment variable to

1)
C:\Program Files\Microsoft.NET\SDK\v1.1\include\
C:\Program Files\Microsoft.NET\SDK\v1.1\Lib\


2)


C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\lib\


I hve tried in both the ways still "cxx" is not working and transformer stage not compiling.

does i need to change any thing other than this?
bicap
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:22 pm
Location: India
Contact:

Ray

Post by bicap »

Hi Ray,

I am getting the same error in variable setting can you please help me to solve this.

cxx -O -IC:/Ascential/DataStage/PXEngine/include -W/TP -W/EHa -DAPT_USE_ANSI_IOSTREAMS -c C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/rdm/RT_BP42.O/V0S9_Chaining_logic_Join_Transform_Data.C -o C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/rdm/RT_BP42.O/V0S9_Chaining_logic_Join_Transform_Data.tmp.o

what setting I can set to run transformer in 7.5.2 ?
Post Reply