Partitioning when using TeraData

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
Azzuri
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:42 am

Partitioning when using TeraData

Post by Azzuri »

Hi All, has anyone ever run into this problem. I have a simple job

TeraDataEnterise
|
|
Dataset----->Join----->Dataset


The join key is Key_1 and both input datasets in the join stage are partitioned and sorted by Key_1 and it's not being pertioned properly. If I create a dataset first from teradata as below it works fine

Dataset
|
|
Dataset----->Join----->Dataset


We have this issue only when reading directly from teradata enterprise.

We are running on a 2 node configuration file and using the following connection options RequestedSessions=4,SessionsPerPlayer=2

Thanks in advance

Tony
Azzuri
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:42 am

Post by Azzuri »

Sorry the top input to the Join stage is mis-alligned in my previous post.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

You can fix it, you know. Wrap them in "code" tags and use Preview until everything lines up nicely.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Azzuri
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:42 am

Post by Azzuri »

Anyone have any ideas?

Could it have something to do with Teradata partioning data?
ajay.vaidyanathan
Participant
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:13 am
Location: United States

Partitioning when using TeraData

Post by ajay.vaidyanathan »

This has got nothing to do with your Teradata Partitioning. If you are using Teradata Enterprise Stage then you should concentrate on the partitioning that is happening at DataStage end and not at Teradata end. Please revisit your DataStage code with respect to partitioning and let us know.
Regards
Ajay
Azzuri
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:42 am

Post by Azzuri »

Hi All, still haven't figured out this issue so created a simple job to test it. ProductCode is Varchar(100) on both inputs. Doing a simple inner join using Join Stage:

Left side of the join (Row Generator)

peekGenRows,0: ProductCode:1FL
peekGenRows,1: ProductCode:1DLCP
peekGenRows,1: ProductCode:1FKCP
peekGenRows,1: ProductCode:1FLG1

Right Side Of Join (Teradata Enterprise)

peekProdHier,0: ProductCode:1DLCP
peekProdHier,0: ProductCode:1FKCP
peekProdHier,0: ProductCode:1FLG1
peekProdHier,1: ProductCode:1FL

Both input links in the join are hashed by ProductCode and sorted in Ascending order Case Sensitive.

The result is 0 rows matched obviously as rows are going through the wrong pipe.

Configuration File :

main_program: APT configuration file: /home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/Configurations/default.apt
{
node "node1"
{
fastname "dcob04"
pools ""
resource disk "/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/Datasets" {pools ""}
resource scratchdisk "/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/Datasets/Scratch" {pools ""}
}
node "node2"
{
fastname "dcob04"
pools ""
resource disk "/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/Datasets" {pools ""}
resource scratchdisk "/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/Datasets/Scratch" {pools ""}
}
}
Azzuri
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:42 am

Post by Azzuri »

Hi All, issue has been solved. Changed column extended Property to Unicode for both links and it worked fine!

Hope this helps others who might run in to this in the future.
Azzuri
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:42 am

Post by Azzuri »

Hi All, issue has been solved. Changed column extended Property to Unicode for both links and it worked fine!

Hope this helps others who might run in to this in the future.
Post Reply