Rerunning the job from fail point

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Rerunning the job from fail point

Post by agpt »

Hi,

I have a job which aborts after processing 1000 records. The input file has total of 10,000 records. How do I make sure that when the job runs next time, it doesn't process the already successfully processed records and starts from 1001th reord?
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Depends.

What does "processing" involve?

Are you keeping track of which records have been processed?

What is the source? How are you extracting rows from that source?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Post by agpt »

Source is a db2 table.

Processing involves some simple transformations.

No, I am not keeping track of how many records have been processed and I don't know even how can this be done. So just wanted to know is there any way in data stage where in it can identify the last successfully processed record and in case of restart, can start from the first failed record?

Would check point serve this purpose? According to my understanding checkpoint can restart the whole failed job but not sure how to put it in at job record level
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

YOU have to put it in. This does not happen out of the box.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

And no, the Sequence job level checkpointing is at that level, the job level. Record level 'checkpointing' you have to build in, as noted.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Post by agpt »

thanks Ray and Craig. Please give me some more hint like how can I do it....
gaurav_shukla
Participant
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:12 am

Post by gaurav_shukla »

This is what i have done whn i faced situation like you...

I have put in a lookup to same table (in my case it was table) where i check whether my already loaded 1000 rows are present if yes...leave it as it is and pass rest 9000 rows to reject link for rest of processing..

Not sure about if you using Seq. file or dataset..

This would add extra processing..but in case of table load ..it avoid abort due to duplicates...
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Post by agpt »

Thanks for the info Gaurav. But looking for some more robust solution if possible as we have millions of records.

is anybody else have done it in some other way?
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Post by agpt »

Hi All,

Just wanted to follow up on the same if any body can help me out on this?
ramsubbiah
Participant
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:49 am

Post by ramsubbiah »

agpt wrote:Hi All,

Just wanted to follow up on the same if any body can help me out on this?
If you want aviod by doing with lookup way, then i have one solution
Extract records which are loaded in the previous run , funnel the previous run records with new records and do the aggregation(find the count) then filter out the records which is having count is = 1, i hope this this will look like lengthy job, but am not sure if anyother way, if it is there i am eager to know! :o
Knowledge is Fair,execution is matter!
HariK
Participant
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 1:50 am

Post by HariK »

agpt wrote:Thanks for the info Gaurav. But looking for some more robust solution if possible as we have millions of records.

is anybody else have done it in some other way?
Merge or Join can be used in place of Lookup if volume is the only concern.
Post Reply