Parameter - String data type

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
ds_search2008
Participant
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:12 am

Parameter - String data type

Post by ds_search2008 »

Dear Experts,

In one of my jobs I have defined two parameters

1. CUST_ID - integer data type.
2. LOC_CD - String data type

If I try running the job without giving any value for these parameter (at run time), I'm getting a small pop up window against CUST_ID as below:

Code: Select all

Error: Request CUST_ID must have a value.
There is no prompt against LOC_CD box, even if the value is empty. My job starts running. I did checking the prompt settings through

Code: Select all

Job's menu ---> Set Defaults ... option.
The prompt options against both string parameter and integer parameter are set to yes. However there is no prompt for sting parameter. Could you please clarify?

Many Thanks
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

String parameters are not 'required' and are allowed to be empty, as that is a valid value for them. The same is not true for Integer or Date fields, they must be given a valid value at run time.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

That is because, of course, "" is not a valid Date or Integer value.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
ds_search2008
Participant
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:12 am

Post by ds_search2008 »

Craiga and Ray thanks a lot for your time and reply.

Basically, I'm running a sequence and this string parameter value is an input to one of my jobs in the sequence. If by mistake the production team misses to provide the string value the job would abort. Is there any option in Director/DataStage to get this small pop up against string parameters as well?

Many thanks & Kind Regards
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Nope.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Kryt0n
Participant
Posts: 584
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 7:28 pm

Post by Kryt0n »

ds_search2008 wrote:Craiga and Ray thanks a lot for your time and reply.

Basically, I'm running a sequence and this string parameter value is an input to one of my jobs in the sequence. If by mistake the production team misses to provide the string value the job would abort. Is there any option in Director/DataStage to get this small pop up against string parameters as well?

Many thanks & Kind Regards
Manually handle it via a nested condition... if = "" direct output to an abort giving reason
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

I'd probably worry about that if leaving it blank meant the job still ran without errors but did not produce the correct output. Since it blows up when left empty, seems to me you're already good to go. :wink:
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ds_search2008
Participant
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:12 am

Post by ds_search2008 »

Dear experts,

Thanks a lot for your kind replies and time.

Kind Regards.
Post Reply