parallel extract

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
Amos.Rosmarin
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 4:55 am

parallel extract

Post by Amos.Rosmarin »

Hi,

I try to do parallel extract from a table called RESOURCE in Oracle9 database.
By default the execution mode is sequential
If I add Partition Table = RESOURCE
I get the folowing error:
RESOURCE: GenericQuery:esqlErrorHandler
Prepare failed for: GenericStmt_11
query is: select count(*) from dba_tab_subpartitions where table_owner = upper('APPDB') and table_name = upper('RESOURCE')
sqlcode is: -942
esql complaint: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

RESOURCE: APT_OracleRowid8PartTable: failed to get block count
RESOURCE: Errors encountered partitioning for table RESOURCE
RESOURCE: APT_OracleReadOperator: partitioning failed.

1. For partitioned tables we do not use subpartitions, it looks like PX requieres sub-partitions?
2. Why does it say dba_tab_subpartitions not found .... the table exists and the same query in sqlplus runs ok.
3. Can PX perform parallel query on a non partitioned table ?


Thnks,
Amos
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Amos, might you redefine your table explicitly as {SchemaName}.dba_tab_subpartitions and try it again?
Amos.Rosmarin
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 4:55 am

Post by Amos.Rosmarin »

Thanks, your the best :lol:

the job returns the expected rows but still I get this msg and the job finishes with status OK. I swore to you that the table (synonym) exists
(it's funny, the error msg is red but still the jobs finishes ok ... is it a good idea to suppress it from the log)
query is: select count(*) from dba_tab_subpartitions where table_owner = upper('APPDB') and table_name = upper('RESOURCE')
sqlcode is: -942
esql complaint: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist
roy
Participant
Posts: 2598
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 2:05 am
Location: Israel

Post by roy »

Hi,
Did you rebuild the stages or simply added the schema prefix to the existing table name?
If you didn't rebuild the stage try it and see if the error persists.

IHTH,
Roy R.
Time is money but when you don't have money time is all you can afford.

Search before posting:)

Join the DataStagers team effort at:
http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org
Image
gssr
Participant
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:51 am
Location: India

Post by gssr »

roy wrote:Hi,
Did you rebuild the stages or simply added the schema prefix to the existing table name?
If you didn't rebuild the stage try it and see if the error persists.

IHTH,
Hi,
I am in the similar situation and tried the above solutions,
but still i am getting the error

Code: Select all

ORACLE_STAGING: GenericQuery:esqlErrorHandler
Prepare failed for: GenericStmt_1
sqlcode is: -942
esql complaint: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist
I can able to execute the same query in Sql Developer....

Any Ideas to resolve this...?

Thanks in advance.
RAJ
gssr
Participant
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:51 am
Location: India

Post by gssr »

More Information:
Oracle Enterprice Stage --> Dataset Stage

I just copied an excisting job and made some changes in it..
The Original Job is running fine!!
RAJ
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Presumably, then, the change(s) that you wrought is where you should be seeking a culprit.

Since you chose not to reveal what "some changes" involves, your question is in the class "my car won't start", and we prefer not to waste too much time guessing.

Tell us what you did and the exact text of any error message, and we may be able to respond cogently.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
gssr
Participant
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:51 am
Location: India

Post by gssr »

The Changes doesnot make any difference in the Query.....
I even tried the same query to run the new JOB, but still the error exists!!!

Any ideas?? :idea:
RAJ
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

If the one works, and the changed one does not work, then the change is the culprit.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
gssr
Participant
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:51 am
Location: India

Post by gssr »

I developed a new job with the same work flow and Query(Changed).
Now it work fine..

I could not get where is the actuall problem in the Copied Job,??

Any way the Problem is solved !
RAJ
Post Reply