Calling sequence from a routine

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

What sort of a "routine" are you talking about here? Is it a DataStage server routine, or perhaps a c++ program linked in as a plugin?
lindatgeorge
Participant
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:16 am
Location: Bangalore

Post by lindatgeorge »

It is a server routine...
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

From a server routine it is preferable to use the builtin API calls, in your case it would be:
  • DSAttachJob()
    DSSetParam()
    DSRunJob()
    DSDetachJob()
To see how the calls work, create a new Server job. Go into the Job Control tab and, at the top, select the sequence you wish to call and click "Add Job". This will add standard job control to the window and you can cut-and-paste it (after editing) to your routine.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Being new, why do you think you 'need' to do this from a routine? It's not the most straight-forward approach you could take.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
lindatgeorge
Participant
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:16 am
Location: Bangalore

Post by lindatgeorge »

This is one of the requirements that, we have to use routine to call the job. I have used dssetparam and configured the parameters.

Thanks for all your help..


Linda
Sainath.Srinivasan
Participant
Posts: 3337
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 4:49 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Sainath.Srinivasan »

How do you intend to invoke the routine in the first place ?
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

lindatgeorge wrote:This is one of the requirements that, we have to use routine to call the job. I have used dssetparam and configured the parameters.
<rant>Resist stupid requirements!</rant>
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Post Reply